Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $475,000

    8997 Hickory Rd, Plantersville, TX 77363

    4beds
    1,893sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2016
    1.5 Acres Lot
    $469,500 Zestimate®
    $251/sqft
    $4/mo HOA

    What's special

    Peaceful acreageHot tubAbove-ground poolCovered outdoor areaBeautiful finishes throughoutOversized roomsExpansive back deck
    This custom 4-bedroom home sits on 1.5 private acres and offers the perfect blend of comfort, function, and style. The gated driveway sets the tone for the privacy and exclusivity this property provides. Inside, you’ll find a home that has been meticulously maintained by its original owners, oversized rooms, the perfect use of space, and beautiful finishes throughout. The stunning kitchen features custom cabinetry, ample storage, and a layout ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. A welcoming front porch, expansive back deck, and covered outdoor area provide multiple spaces to unwind. The backyard is ready for fun and relaxation with an above-ground pool and hot tub, all surrounded by peaceful acreage. The home is also wired for surround sound and has a whole home generator! A rare opportunity to own a custom home with space, privacy, and exceptional features - and only a quick drive to Magnolia and Aggie Expressway for shopping dining and an easy commute!
    18 days
    |
    989
    |
    86
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Katherine Nebel TREC #0690226 832-474-9960,

    Styled Real Estate

    Source: HAR,MLS#: 85871009MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room, Utility Room
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Full Secondary Bathroom Down, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Primary Bath: Soaking Tub
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pantry
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Dishwasher
      • Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • All Bedrooms Down, En-Suite Bath, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,893
      • Total interior livable area: 1,893 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway Gate, Detached, Additional Parking
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio/Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Side Yard
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Above Ground
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Spa/Hot Tub
      Lot
      • Size: 1.5 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Subdivided, 1 Up to 2 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: R30693

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Unknown
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2016

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: W Magnolia Forest Sec 10
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $50 annually
      Location
      • Region: Plantersville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $251/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $473,810
      • Annual tax amount: $6,181
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $469,500

        $446,000 - $493,000

        $2,166/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$475,000$251/sqft
        Source: HAR #85871009 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,832 +1.3%$473,810 +8.8%
        2024$4,773 +10.9%$435,510 +18.2%
        2023$4,305 -15.2%$368,469 +10%
        2022$5,074 $334,972 +10%
        2021-- $304,520 +4.7%
        2020-- $290,830 +5.5%
        2019-- $275,760 +7.9%
        2018-- $255,560 +3.2%
        2017-- $247,700 +1043.6%
        2016-- $21,660 +43.4%
        2015-- $15,100 +101.3%
        2014-- $7,500 +25%
        2013-- $6,000
        2012-- $6,000
        2011-- $6,000
        2010-- $6,000
        2009-- $6,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 77363

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable