Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,099,000

    9 Avondale Road, Plainview, NY 11803

    4beds
    2,267sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1958
    7,560 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $485/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Inground sprinklersCentral airProfessionally landscapedParklike propertyFormal dining roomHardwood floorsEat in kitchen
    Plainview - Perfectly located spacious 4 bedroom/2.5 bath Split Level in Manetto Hills Estates. Over 2200 sq ft of living space. Hardwood floors, central air, eat in kitchen, formal dining room, 2 car garage, inground sprinklers, gas on street, many updates. Parklike property, professionally landscaped, patio. Plainview Schools. Your next home is waiting for you.
    2 days
    |
    1,127
    |
    49
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Compass Greater NY LLC 516-517-4866,

    Barbara A. Bucovetsky CBR E-PRO C2 516-428-2016

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 999862MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • First Floor Bedroom, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Pantry, Primary Bathroom, Recessed Lighting, Storage
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Wood
      • Attic: Scuttle
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,267
      • Total interior livable area: 2,267 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood
      Lot
      • Size: 7,560 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 68 x 113
      • Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Front Yard, Garden, Level, Near Golf Course, Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops, Private, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2489130440000300
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Condition
      • Actual
      • Year built: 1958

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Trash Collection Public, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Plainview

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $485/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $628,000
      • Annual tax amount: $18,794
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 2 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$1,099,000$485/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #999862 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $628 -3.7%
        2023-- $652 -4.7%
        2022-- $684
        2021$10,784 +4.6%--
        2020$10,309 -1.6%$615 -6.7%
        2019$10,481 $659 -6.3%
        2018$10,481 -2.2%$703 -5.9%
        2017$10,713 +0.6%$747 -5.6%
        2016$10,652 +184.2%$791 -5.3%
        2015$3,748 +4.3%$835 -5%
        2013$3,593 -11.7%$879 -18.2%
        2012$4,071 -53.7%$1,074 -12%
        2011$8,789 +4.5%$1,221 -1.8%
        2010$8,408 $1,244 -24.2%
        2009-- $1,642 -2%
        2008-- $1,675 +1.2%
        2006-- $1,655 -39.9%
        2005-- $2,754 -34.3%
        2004-- $4,192
        2003-- $4,192 -50%
        2002-- $8,380
        2001-- $8,380
        2000-- $8,380

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: North Plainview

        Getting around

        72 / 100
        Very Walkable
        19 / 100
        Minimal Transit
        36 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable