Welcome to 9 Bostan Road, an exceptional income-producing two-family home located on a quiet country road in Saugerties, offering stunning sunset views overlooking the HITS-on-the-Hudson equestrian showgrounds. This turnkey investment property is perfectly positioned just minutes from the Village of Saugerties, making it ideal for both owner-occupants seeking rental income and investors looking for strong cash flow. This well-maintained multi-family property delivers the best of both worlds with immediate rental income and owner-occupied potential. The vacant, move-in ready lower unit features 2 bedrooms, 1 full bath, a spacious eat-in kitchen, a large living room with mountain views, in-unit washer/dryer, and new flooring--perfect for an owner-occupant or ready to lease at market rent. The upper unit, offering 3 bedrooms and 1 bath, is currently leased to long-term tenants at 1,900/month (22,800 annually), providing instant, stable income. The lower unit has a proven rental history, previously generating approximately 1,880/month (22,560 annually), creating a compelling dual-income opportunity or flexibility to offset your mortgage. Both units offer over 1,000+ square feet of living space, generous closet storage, and off-street parking, with tenants responsible for their own electric enhancing overall investment efficiency. Recent capital improvements include a new septic pump, fresh exterior paint, and updated interior paint in both units, making this a low-maintenance, move-in ready multifamily property. Ideally located just: 5 minutes to the Village of Saugerties, 15 minutes to Kingston and Catskill, 20 minutes to Woodstock, 45 minutes to Albany. With limited two-family inventory in the Saugerties market, this is a rare opportunity to secure a high-demand rental property in a desirable location. Whether you're looking for a primary residence with income potential, a short-term or long-term rental investment, or a cash-flowing addition to your portfolio.
Pending
$389,000
9 Bostan Road, Saugerties, NY 12477
5beds
2baths
2,072sqft
Duplex
Built in 1946
-- sqft lot
$389,000 Zestimate®
$188/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Off-street parkingQuiet country roadGenerous closet storageFresh exterior paintNew flooringSpacious eat-in kitchen
- 28 days |
- 1,006 |
- 87 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Howard Hanna Capital, Inc. 518-371-4500,
Jillian Breck 518-225-4799
Source: HVCRMLS,MLS#: 20261765
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Baseboard, Electric
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Electric Oven
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Flooring: Vinyl
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,072
- Total interior livable area: 2,072 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,072
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Skyline, Valley
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 514889 18.1247.100
- Zoning: Duplex 2 Units
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1946
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Available, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Saugerties
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $188/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $254,500
- Annual tax amount: $5,703
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
- Total actual rent: 3780
- Tenant pays: Electricity
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$389,000
$370,000 - $408,000
$2,336/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Pending sale | $389,000$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $389,000+25.5%$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/12/2023 | Sold | $310,000-4.6%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2023 | Contingent | $325,000$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2023 | Pending sale | $325,000$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/23/2023 | Price change | $325,000+12.8%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2023 | Listed for sale | $288,000-0.7%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2022 | Listing removed | $289,900$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2022 | Contingent | $289,900$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2022 | Pending sale | $289,900$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/18/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Murphy Realty Group Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2021 | Price change | $289,900-3%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2020 | Price change | $299,000-5.1%$144/sqft |
Source: Murphy Realty Group #20203246 Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/2020 | Price change | $315,000-3.1%$152/sqft |
Source: Murphy Realty Group #20203246 Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/2020 | Listed for sale | $325,000+81.6%$157/sqft |
Source: Murphy Realty Group #20203246 Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2009 | Listing removed | $179,000$86/sqft |
Source: NCI Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2009 | Listed for sale | $179,000+4.1%$86/sqft |
Source: NCI Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2008 | Sold | $172,000$83/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $263,000 +3.3% |
| 2024 | -- | $254,500 +14.1% |
| 2023 | -- | $223,000 +17.1% |
| 2022 | -- | $190,500 +18.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $161,000 +11% |
| 2020 | -- | $145,000 |
| 2019 | -- | $145,000 +3.2% |
| 2018 | -- | $140,500 |
| 2017 | $5,954 | $140,500 |
| 2016 | -- | $140,500 |
| 2015 | -- | $140,500 |
| 2014 | -- | $140,500 -4.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $147,500 -6.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $158,000 -2.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $162,500 +50.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $108,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $108,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $108,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $108,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $108,000 +58.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $68,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $68,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $68,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $68,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $68,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 12477