Skip main navigation
Active
  • $375,000

    9 Downing St SE, Rome, GA 30161

    5beds
    2,464sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1978
    0.56 Acres Lot
    $366,000 Zestimate®
    $152/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Finished basementWarm inviting fireplaceMountain viewsDc inverterSolar lightingLarge walk-in closetOutdoor living
    Welcome to 9 Downing Street-where mountain views, privacy, and outdoor living come together in a way few homes in this neighborhood can offer. One of the only homes in the community with long-range mountain views, this property gives you a backdrop that changes beautifully with every season. Step outside and discover multiple levels of outdoor living designed for both entertaining and everyday enjoyment. Expansive multi-level decks create the perfect setting for morning coffee, evening gatherings, container gardening, or relaxing around the fire pit while taking in the view. Thoughtful upgrades including a wired sound system, misting system, DC inverter, and solar lighting help create an outdoor experience that's both comfortable and memorable. Inside, natural light pours through the home, highlighting vaulted ceilings, built-in shelving, and a warm, inviting fireplace that anchors the main living space. The spacious owner's suite offers a private retreat with a large walk-in closet and an oversized bath designed for comfort. The upper level currently features 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and a dedicated laundry room. For those needing additional space, the washer and dryer connections can be returned to the upstairs hall bath, allowing the current laundry room to easily function as a sixth bedroom, office, workout room, or additional flex space. The finished basement adds even more flexibility with an additional bedroom and full bath, plus a convenient drive-under garage for added storage and functionality. Homes with mountain views like this rarely come available in this neighborhood-schedule your private showing and experience 9 Downing Street for yourself.
    10 days
    |
    921
    |
    50
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Justin Pollard,

    Realty One Group Edge 678-909-7709

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7766454MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Den, Family Room, Laundry, Media Room, Sun Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main
      • Level: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main
      Bedroom
      • Features: In-Law Floorplan, Master on Main
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, High Ceilings, High Ceilings 9 ft Lower, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Ceilings 9 ft Upper, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Other
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,464
      • Total interior livable area: 2,464 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,792
      • Finished area below ground: 672
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Drive Under Main Level, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Other, Private Yard, No Dock
      Lot
      • Size: 0.56 Acres
      • Features: Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: K15Y 171
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Cedar, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1978

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Other
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $152/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $323,172
      • Annual tax amount: $3,870
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 10 days
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $366,000

        $348,000 - $384,000

        $2,429/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$375,000+169.8%$152/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10758213 Report a problem
        4/29/2002Sold$139,000$56/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,807 -4.3%$129,269 -4.4%
        2024$2,931 +21.6%$135,253 +28.5%
        2023$2,411 +26.9%$105,285 +48.3%
        2022$1,899 -1.5%$71,000
        2021$1,927 -4.1%$71,000 -5.4%
        2020$2,011 +13.4%$75,029 +18.4%
        2019$1,774 +3.2%$63,376 +5.1%
        2018$1,718 $60,306 +2.7%
        2017$1,718 +1.5%$58,740 0%
        2016$1,693 +17.3%$58,760
        2015$1,443 $58,760
        2014$1,443 $58,760
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2003-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30161

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable