Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $830,000

    9 Faunce Mountain Road, Sandwich, MA 02563

    3beds
    1,986sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1972
    0.53 Acres Lot
    $810,200 Zestimate®
    $418/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Wood-burning fireplaceSlider to composite deckRelaxing three-season sunroomSprawling gambrelLarge picture window
    Just around the corner from spectacular Heritage Museums & Gardens and near historic Sandwich Village is this sprawling Gambrel on a wooded lot for backyard privacy. The entry welcomes visitors into the foyer open to the dining area with large picture window and kitchen featuring lots of cabinets with access to a relaxing three-season sunroom where morning coffee will bring a peaceful start to the day. The living room stretches along the back of the house with plenty of room for two seating areas (one by the wood-burning fireplace) or combo dining/living room with mini-split a/c and slider to composite deck. On the main level is the primary bedroom wing with private bath. An office for those work-from-home days and half bath complete the first floor. Upstairs are two bedooms and full bath. Generator (2023), irrigation, full basement and two car garage.
    12 hours
    |
    200
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Beverly A Comeau 508-364-0084,

    Kinlin Grover Compass

    Source: CCIMLS,MLS#: 22602234MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Features: Closet
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Features: Bedroom 2, Closet
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Features: Bedroom 3, Closet
      • Level: Second
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Private Full Bath
      Kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Tile,Door(s): Other
      • Features: Kitchen
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Description: Fireplace(s): Wood Burning,Flooring: Carpet,Door(s): Sliding
      • Features: Dining Area, Living Room
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Hot Water
      Cooling
      • Has cooling: Yes
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Microwave, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, In Basement
      Features
      • Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Tile
      • Doors: Sliding Doors, Other
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,986
      • Total interior livable area: 1,986 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Basement
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 0.53 Acres
      • Features: Bike Path, Major Highway, Shopping, Marina, In Town Location, Conservation Area
      Details
      • Parcel number: SAND M:0042 B:0023
      • Zoning: R-1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Clapboard, Shingle Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Actual
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1972

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $418/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $476,100
      • Annual tax amount: $5,656
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $810,200

        $770,000 - $851,000

        $3,855/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$830,000-2.2%$418/sqft
        Source: CCIMLS #22602234 Report a problem
        11/5/2025Listing removed$849,000$427/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73442001 Report a problem
        10/9/2025Listed for sale$849,000+346.8%$427/sqft
        Source: CCIMLS #22505091 Report a problem
        5/16/1997Sold$190,000-2.6%$96/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/15/1988Sold$195,000$98/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,032 +4.9%$476,100 +7.2%
        2024$4,797 +2.1%$444,200 +8.7%
        2023$4,699 +1.7%$408,600 +16.3%
        2022$4,622 +4.2%$351,200 +9%
        2021$4,437 -1.2%$322,200 +2.6%
        2020$4,493 +7.9%$314,000 +8%
        2019$4,164 +6.8%$290,800 +6.6%
        2018$3,900 -0.9%$272,900 +3.5%
        2017$3,936 +6.2%$263,600 +2.9%
        2016$3,707 +2.9%$256,200 +5.4%
        2015$3,601 +3.5%$243,000 +1.8%
        2014$3,478 +3.3%$238,700 -2.7%
        2013$3,367 +5.5%$245,400 -2%
        2012$3,191 -1%$250,500 -5.3%
        2011$3,223 +0.6%$264,600 -7.2%
        2010$3,205 -19.8%$285,100 -26.7%
        2009$3,994 +1.3%$388,900 -5.2%
        2008$3,943 +0.7%$410,300 -2.5%
        2007$3,915 -0.3%$421,000 +0.4%
        2006$3,927 +5.8%$419,500 +7.8%
        2005$3,713 +5.8%$389,200 +13.1%
        2004$3,509 +4.4%$344,000 +20.7%
        2003$3,361 +12.9%$285,100 +28.4%
        2001$2,976 +2.6%$222,100 +9.5%
        2000$2,900 $202,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02563