Tucked away off Old County Road in West Tisbury, this 3 bedroom 1 bath cape home has been owned by the same family for years. Sitting on 1.6 acres in a quiet area that is centrally located on the Island for easy access to up or down Island towns. Short walk to bike path and state forest. West Tisbury residents have access to the lovely Lambert's Cove Beach, with purchased sticker. Included on property is a detached 304sq. ft. garage/cottage. Both houses have strong income producing rental histories!
Under contract
$1,299,000
9 Galway Rd, West Tisbury, MA 02575
3beds
1,150sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1966
1.63 Acres Lot
$1,226,700 Zestimate®
$1,130/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 28 days |
- 85 |
- 3 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Julianna Flanders,
Flanders Real Estate
Source: LINK,MLS#: 44223
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Stove: y, Washer: y
Features
- OSh, Floor 2: 3rd bedroom with balcony
- Flooring: vinyl plank, carpet in bedrooms
- Basement: none
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,150
- Total interior livable area: 1,150 sqft
Lot
- Size: 1.63 Acres
- Features: y
Details
- Additional structures: 304 sq. ft. Garage / Cottage
- Parcel number: 2041
- Zoning: RES
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: cement block
Condition
- Year built: 1966
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,130/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,003,500
- Annual tax amount: $4,400
- Date on market: 3/23/2026
- Listing agreement: E
Estimated market value
$1,226,700
$1.17M - $1.29M
$4,063/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Contingent | $1,299,000$1,130/sqft |
Source: LINK #44223 Report a problem | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Pending sale | $1,299,000$1,130/sqft |
Source: LINK #44223 Report a problem | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,299,000-3.4%$1,130/sqft |
Source: LINK #44223 Report a problem | ||
| 1/13/2026 | Listing removed | $1,345,000$1,170/sqft |
Source: LINK #41877 Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2025 | Price change | $1,345,000-1.8%$1,170/sqft |
Source: LINK #41877 Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2024 | Price change | $1,370,000-1.8%$1,191/sqft |
Source: LINK #41877 Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2024 | Price change | $1,395,000-3.5%$1,213/sqft |
Source: LINK #41877 Report a problem | ||
| 4/1/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,445,000$1,257/sqft |
Source: LINK #41877 Report a problem | ||
| 11/27/2023 | Listing removed | $1,445,000$1,257/sqft |
Source: LINK #40999 Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2023 | Price change | $1,445,000-3.3%$1,257/sqft |
Source: LINK #40999 Report a problem | ||
| 7/17/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,495,000$1,300/sqft |
Source: LINK #40999 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,428 +15.5% | $977,500 +9.6% |
| 2024 | $3,835 +6.3% | $891,900 +7.8% |
| 2023 | $3,607 +9.7% | $827,200 +46.4% |
| 2022 | $3,289 +12.4% | $565,200 +17.9% |
| 2021 | $2,925 +1.2% | $479,500 +0.7% |
| 2020 | $2,889 +1.4% | $476,000 +3.3% |
| 2019 | $2,848 +4.1% | $460,900 +2.1% |
| 2018 | $2,736 +8.8% | $451,500 +7.2% |
| 2017 | $2,514 +4.8% | $421,100 +6.3% |
| 2016 | $2,400 +6.1% | $396,000 |
| 2015 | $2,261 -12.4% | $396,000 -17% |
| 2014 | $2,580 +2.9% | $476,900 |
| 2013 | $2,508 +4.2% | $476,900 -2.6% |
| 2012 | $2,408 +0.6% | $489,400 -3.3% |
| 2011 | $2,393 +4.9% | $505,900 -1.1% |
| 2010 | $2,282 -0.8% | $511,600 -4.8% |
| 2009 | $2,300 +1.6% | $537,400 -2.6% |
| 2008 | $2,263 -1.2% | $551,900 +5.5% |
| 2007 | $2,291 +82% | $523,000 +95.3% |
| 2002 | $1,259 +15.7% | $267,800 +104.3% |
| 2000 | $1,088 | $131,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 02575