Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $400K (5/21)
    $1,995,000

    9 Grizzly Meadow Rd, Emigrant, MT 59027

    7beds
    4,180sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    20.01 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $477/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Montana’s Paradise Valley is the heart of Yellowstone Country, and tucked inconspicuously between Emigrant and Gardiner, sits the spectacular Tom Miner Basin. Welcome to the Tom Miner Creek Retreat, at 9 Grizzly Meadow Road, consisting of twenty acres with frontage along the banks of Tom Miner Creek. This pastoral retreat—with three separate cabin residences, a creek-side hideaway cabin & gazebo, mature cottonwood trees, and irrigation rights—sits on the steps of the Yellowstone wilderness. The property transitions from the lush riparian creek bottom with mature cottonwood trees and open meadows, where two cabins are located, to a stunning high desert meadow, where the main cabin is situated, perched on a promontory overlooking the Yellowstone River Valley and the high peaks of the Absaroka Mountains. The property provides unrivaled access to all the recreation the Greater Yellowstone area has to offer. Just moments from the Retreat is access to the Yellowstone River and the National Forest. Herds of elk frequent the property and provide an incredible backdrop for a morning cup of coffee. The next fortunate owner will experience the best of western living at Tom Miner Creek Retreat in a peaceful setting in one of Southwest Montana’s most sought-after locations—all within a comfortable drive of Bozeman, Livingston, and Yellowstone National Park.
    19 hours
    |
    262
    |
    31
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stephen Leibinger 406-451-1188,

    Swan Land Company

    Source: Big Sky Country MLS,MLS#: 411375Originating MLS: Big Sky Country MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 7
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wood Burning Stove, Sun Room
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,180
      • Total interior livable area: 4,180 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,180

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Gravel Driveway, Sprinkler/Irrigation
      • Fencing: Partial
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Meadow, Mountain(s), River, Creek/Stream, Valley, Trees/Woods
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: River,Creek/Stream
      • Waterfront features: Creek, River Front
      Lot
      • Size: 20.01 Acres
      • Features: Adjacent To Public Land, Lawn
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Gazebo
      • Additional parcels included: 0005026102
      • Parcel number: 0004910000
      • Zoning description: None/Unknown
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cabin,Rustic,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Log, Wood Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt,Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1994

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Septic Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $477/sqft
      • Annual tax amount: $4,419
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,3rd Party Financing
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Price change$1,995,000-16.7%$477/sqft
        Source: Big Sky Country MLS #411375 Report a problem
        8/15/2025Price change$2,395,000-1.2%$573/sqft
        Source: Big Sky Country MLS #400644 Report a problem
        8/10/2025Price change$2,425,000-1%$580/sqft
        Source: Big Sky Country MLS #400644 Report a problem
        8/1/2025Price change$2,450,000-1%$586/sqft
        Source: Big Sky Country MLS #400644 Report a problem
        7/23/2025Price change$2,475,000-1%$592/sqft
        Source: Big Sky Country MLS #400644 Report a problem
        4/1/2025Listed for sale$2,500,000$598/sqft
        Source: Big Sky Country MLS #400644 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 59027

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          7 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable