WARM & COZY is this attractive 4 Bedroom, 2 Bath CAPE featuring desirable 14,556 sf lot backing up to conservation land w/fenced in back yard offering lots of room for play! Off the beaten path in desirable Ryal Side neighborhood. Interior boasts open concept living and kitchen granite top counters, stainless steel appliances, butcher block center island, pendant lights! Dining Room w/wood cathedral ceiling lends ambiance. Oak floors, French doors to deck. Fantastic office in finished portion of basement, lots of extra basement room too! Window A/C units to stay. NEW 100 amp service, brand new roof, recently redone deck and porch, furnace and hot water heater recently replaced. 3 car off road parking. Minutes to downtown Beverly & Dane Street Beach. COME SEE!Open house on Sunday, August 2nd from 12pm - 2pm.
Pending
Price cut: $80K (7/31)
$795,000
9 Guild Rd, Beverly, MA 01915
4beds
1,582sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1959
0.33 Acres Lot
$830,100 Zestimate®
$503/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
French doors to deckButcher block center islandStainless steel appliancesOak floorsGranite top countersPendant lights
- 34 days
- 1,586
- 71
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Darin Thompson 617-819-5850,
Stuart St James, Inc. 617-819-5850
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73557368
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Baseboard, Oil
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, Washer/Dryer, Range Hood, Cooktop
Features
- Finish - Sheetrock
- Doors: French Doors
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s)
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,582
- Total interior livable area: 1,582 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,582
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Paved Drive
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
- Exterior features: Stone Wall
- Waterfront features: Ocean, 1 to 2 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Public)
Lot
- Size: 0.33 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: M:0028 B:0123 L:,4185236
- Zoning: R10
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- Year built: 1959
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Marina, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Beverly
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $503/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $628,600
- Annual tax amount: $6,908
- Date on market: 7/30/2026
Estimated market value
$830,100
$789,000 - $872,000
$4,891/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/13/2026 | Pending sale | $795,000$503/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73557368 Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2026 | Price change | $795,000-9.1%$503/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73557368 Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $875,000+75.4%$553/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2019 | Listing removed | $499,000$315/sqft |
Source: The Greene Realty Group #72590429 Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2019 | Price change | $499,000-2%$315/sqft |
Source: The Greene Realty Group #72590429 Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2019 | Price change | $509,000-1.2%$322/sqft |
Source: The Greene Realty Group #72590429 Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2019 | Listed for sale | $515,000+3%$326/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2019 | Listing removed | $499,900$316/sqft |
Source: Real Homes Realty #72481337 Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/2019 | Pending sale | $499,900$316/sqft |
Source: Real Homes Realty #72481337 Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2019 | Listed for sale | $499,900+5.8%$316/sqft |
Source: Real Homes Realty #72481337 Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/2018 | Sold | $472,500+5%$299/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/16/2017 | Pending sale | $449,901$284/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Village Properties #72262441 Report a problem | ||
| 12/8/2017 | Listed for sale | $449,901+51.5%$284/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Village Properties #72262441 Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/2008 | Sold | $297,000-4.2%$188/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2008 | Listed for sale | $309,999$196/sqft |
Source: MLShomeFinder.com #70770801 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,908 +4.3% | $628,600 +6.6% |
| 2024 | $6,622 +3.8% | $589,700 +4.1% |
| 2023 | $6,378 | $566,400 |
| 2022 | $6,378 +8.2% | $566,400 +22% |
| 2021 | $5,894 +2.9% | $464,100 +3.9% |
| 2020 | $5,730 +2.8% | $446,600 +5.8% |
| 2019 | $5,576 +14.9% | $422,100 +18.2% |
| 2018 | $4,855 +8.2% | $357,000 +13.6% |
| 2017 | $4,487 +3.1% | $314,200 +3.9% |
| 2016 | $4,353 +2% | $302,500 |
| 2015 | $4,268 +5.7% | $302,500 +6.1% |
| 2014 | $4,036 +3.1% | $285,000 -0.7% |
| 2013 | $3,915 +3.8% | $287,000 -1.3% |
| 2012 | $3,773 +4.5% | $290,900 |
| 2011 | $3,610 +1.9% | $290,900 -4.5% |
| 2010 | $3,541 +1.9% | $304,500 -4.9% |
| 2009 | $3,476 -2.4% | $320,100 -6.5% |
| 2008 | $3,561 -1.1% | $342,400 -3.6% |
| 2007 | $3,602 +2.7% | $355,200 |
| 2006 | $3,509 +5.7% | $355,200 +7.4% |
| 2005 | $3,321 +8% | $330,800 +17.5% |
| 2004 | $3,075 +2% | $281,600 +8.4% |
| 2003 | $3,016 +1.5% | $259,800 +26.7% |
| 2001 | $2,970 +1.1% | $205,000 +1.1% |
| 2000 | $2,937 +28% | $202,700 +37.1% |
| 1995 | $2,295 | $147,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01915
Nearby schools
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Ayers/Ryal Side
- Middle: Beverly Middle
- High: Beverly High
Source: MLS PIN. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.




