Stunning 5145 sq ft renovated colonial set on 2.16 private, park-like acres on the Brewster-North Salem border. Enjoy Brewster taxes with sought-after North Salem schools. Perched atop a hill with breathtaking forever panoramic views, this home offers privacy and luxury in a move-in ready package. A long, tree-lined driveway leads to the house, where soaring ceilings, gleaming hardwood floors and abundant natural light create an open, flowing layout perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The gourmet kitchen features top-of-the-line appliances and opens to a large family room with a striking stone fireplace and built-in bar. The home includes 4 generous bedrooms and 3.5 beautifully renovated bathrooms, highlighted by a spa-like primary suite. A fully finished walk out basement provides excellent additional space for a home office, gym and recreation area. Outside, enjoy a backyard oasis overlooking picturesque horse property complete with a built-in pizza oven and fire pit and plenty of room for entertaining. Additional features include central air, 2 car garage, and dual driveway access. Conveniently located near Route 684, 84, Metro North train, restaurants, and the Danbury Mall, yet peacefully private. This is a true turnkey home with nothing left to do but move in and enjoy peace and tranquility.
Coming soon 05/13
$1,550,000
9 Hickory Ridge Road, Brewster, NY 10509
4beds
5,145sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1990
2.16 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$301/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 177 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
RE/MAX Classic Realty 914-243-5200,
Grace Vinciguerra 914-629-0236
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 994673
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Oil
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Oil Water Heater, Water Softener Owned, Wine Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Chandelier, Chefs Kitchen, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Entertainment Cabinets, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Low Flow Plumbing Fixtures, Open Floorplan, Open Kitchen, Primary Bathroom, Quartz/Quartzite Counters, Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub, Sound System, Speakers, Storage, Whole House Entertainment System, Wired for Sound
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Basement: Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Storage
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,145
- Total interior livable area: 5,145 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 2.16 Acres
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Garden, Landscaped, Near Shops, Private, Secluded, Stone/Brick Wall, Views, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 37308908000500010090000000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- Year built: 1990
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Trash Collection Public
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Brewster
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $301/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $943,100
- Annual tax amount: $20,727
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2004 | Sold | $785,000$153/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $943,100 +7% |
| 2024 | -- | $881,400 +5% |
| 2023 | -- | $839,400 +10% |
| 2022 | -- | $763,100 +10% |
| 2021 | -- | $693,700 +5% |
| 2020 | -- | $660,700 +4% |
| 2019 | -- | $635,300 +6% |
| 2018 | -- | $599,300 |
| 2017 | $14,946 | $599,300 +3% |
| 2016 | -- | $581,800 -2% |
| 2015 | -- | $593,700 +1% |
| 2014 | -- | $587,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $587,800 |
| 2012 | -- | $587,800 -7% |
| 2011 | -- | $632,000 -21.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $804,300 -2% |
| 2009 | -- | $820,700 -5% |
| 2008 | -- | $864,000 -9.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $957,800 +6.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $898,034 +5.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $847,800 +30% |
| 2004 | -- | $652,362 +10.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $589,059 +22.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $482,277 +13.5% |
| 2001 | -- | $425,000 +29.4% |
| 2000 | -- | $328,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 10509