Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $390,000

    9 Hook Road, Poughkeepsie, NY 12601

    3beds
    1,850sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    0.93 Acres Lot
    $420,100 Zestimate®
    $211/sqft
    $3,752 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $420,100

    $370,000 - $475,000

    $3,752/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,752/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,752/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,624/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,624/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to your new home or a great location for an investor! Located on almost an acre of land in a residential area minutes to the Culinary Institute of America, the train station and Marist College. This 3 bedroom 2 bath cape has lots to offer. The cathedral ceilings in the dining room, the spacious kitchen which opens to a nice deck and backyard. Additionally the first floor offers a nice sized office/den with French doors, a bedroom with full bath. The second floor is finished and can be used as one large room or 2 separate spaces and a huge walk-in closet. The lower level has partially finished and has a legal egress window as well as access to the oversized 2 car garage and the backyard. Great house, great location. Don't miss the opportunity to make this home your own. Schedule a showing today and experience the perfect combination of modern amenities and timeless charm in one of Poughkeepsie's most desirable neighborhoods.

Anderson Agency

    Source: HVCRMLS,MLS#: 20242621MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom
    • Description: Attic was legally done - see CO attached
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,850
    • Total interior livable area: 1,850 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,250
    • Finished area below ground: 600

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 0.93 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 13320000616300031684020000
    • Zoning: N

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Raised Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2001

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Poughkeepsie

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/5/2024Sold$390,000-2.5%$211/sqft
    Source: HVCRMLS #20242621 Report a problem
    8/23/2024Pending sale$400,000$216/sqft
    Source: HVCRMLS #20242621 Report a problem
    7/23/2024Price change$400,000-5.9%$216/sqft
    Source: HVCRMLS #20242621 Report a problem
    6/18/2024Price change$425,000-5.6%$230/sqft
    Source: HVCRMLS #20242621 Report a problem
    6/4/2024Listed for sale$450,000+58%$243/sqft
    Source: HVCRMLS #20242621 Report a problem
    1/7/2016Listing removed$284,900$154/sqft
    Source: BHHS HUDSON VALLEY PROPERTIES FK #341868 Report a problem
    9/18/2015Price change$284,900-1.4%$154/sqft
    7/7/2015Listed for sale$289,000-0.3%$156/sqft
    12/7/2012Listing removed$289,900$157/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #310419 Report a problem
    10/21/2012Price change$289,900-1.7%$157/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #310419 Report a problem
    9/29/2012Price change$294,900-1.7%$159/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #310419 Report a problem
    9/10/2012Listed for sale$299,900-7.7%$162/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #310419 Report a problem
    6/14/2006Sold$324,900+828.3%$176/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/12/2000Sold$35,000$19/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $160,000
    2023-- $160,000
    2022-- $160,000
    2021-- $160,000
    2020-- $160,000
    2019-- $160,000
    2018-- $160,000
    2017$9,346 $160,000
    2016-- $160,000
    2015-- $160,000
    2014-- $160,000
    2012-- $160,000
    2011-- $160,000
    2010-- $160,000
    2009-- $160,000
    2008-- $160,000
    2007-- $160,000 -15.8%
    2006-- $190,000
    2005-- $190,000
    2004-- $190,000
    2003-- $190,000
    2002-- $190,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Fairview