Skip main navigation
Sold for $268,000
  • $268,000

    9 Kiowa Rd, Cambridge, MD 21613

    3beds
    1,700sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $298,700 Zestimate®
    $158/sqft
    $2,025 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $298,700

    $284,000 - $314,000

    $2,025/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,025/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,025/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,701/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,701/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Water Privileged Find delight in this well-maintained, brick home nestled in the sought-after Algonquin neighborhood. Offering a fantastic layout with 3 comfortable bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and an ample family/sunroom - a perfect place for relaxed, everyday living or easy entertaining. Set on 9 Kiowa Road, this property affords the convenience of deeded water access at the community dock on Jenkins Creek and a magnificent view of the Choptank River from the community lot. Boat trailer storage & small launch at community pier site. You can enjoy outdoor leisure with the above-ground heated pool, deck and patio, as well as ample parking for family and guests. With the bonus of no city taxes and an affordable HOA, it’s easy to appreciate this property's extra features. Don't miss this great opportunity!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sydney Johnson Cohee 410-476-7519,

    Sharon Real Estate P.C.

    Bought with:

    Donna Webb-Scott, 509701

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDDO2006360MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Features
    • Combination Kitchen/Dining, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Upgraded Countertops, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings
    • Flooring: Wood, Carpet
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,700
    • Total interior livable area: 1,700 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,700
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Inside Entrance, Driveway, Attached Carport, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Carport spaces: 1
    • Covered spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Screened
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Above Ground, Private
    • Waterfront features: Boat - Powered, Canoe/Kayak, Private Access, River
    • Body of water: Jenkins Creek
    Lot
    • Size: 0.41 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 1007116802
    • Zoning: SR
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame, Brick
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Architectural Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1965

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $40 annually
    • Association name: ALGONQUIN MANOR

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,USDA Loan,Other
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/6/2024Sold$268,000-10.6%$158/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDDO2006360 Report a problem
    4/8/2024Pending sale$299,900$176/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDDO2006360 Report a problem
    3/11/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Bright MLS #MDDO2006360 Report a problem
    2/27/2024Contingent$299,900$176/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDDO2006360 Report a problem
    2/21/2024Price change$299,9000%$176/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDDO2006360 Report a problem
    1/28/2024Price change$300,000-3.2%$176/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDDO2006360 Report a problem
    1/15/2024Price change$310,000-3.1%$182/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDDO2006360 Report a problem
    1/3/2024Listed for sale$319,900-1.6%$188/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDDO2006360 Report a problem
    12/28/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Bright MLS #MDDO2005890 Report a problem
    12/7/2023Price change$325,000-3%$191/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDDO2005890 Report a problem
    11/13/2023Price change$335,000-4.3%$197/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDDO2005890 Report a problem
    10/17/2023Price change$349,900-5.4%$206/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDDO2005890 Report a problem
    10/13/2023Listed for sale$369,900+32.2%$218/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDDO2005890 Report a problem
    11/30/2020Listing removed$279,900$165/sqft
    Source: Charles C. Powell, Inc. Realtors #MDDO126264 Report a problem
    11/18/2020Listed for sale$279,900$165/sqft
    11/2/2020Pending sale$279,900$165/sqft
    10/23/2020Listed for sale$279,900+27.2%$165/sqft
    3/22/2018Sold$220,000-3.9%$129/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/9/2018Listed for sale$229,000$135/sqft
    Source: Charles C. Powell, Inc. Realtors #1004427445 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,725 +10.5%$238,300 +7.5%
    2024$2,466 +8.1%$221,767 +8.1%
    2023$2,282 +8.8%$205,233 +8.8%
    2022$2,098 +7.7%$188,700 +7.7%
    2021$1,949 +8.3%$175,267 +8.3%
    2020$1,800 +9.1%$161,833 +9.1%
    2019$1,650 $148,400
    2018$1,650 +17.7%$148,400
    2017$1,401 $148,400 -7.7%
    2016-- $160,700
    2015-- $160,700
    2014-- $160,700 -4.1%
    2013-- $167,600
    2012-- $167,600
    2011-- $167,600 -21.4%
    2010-- $213,320 +12.1%
    2009-- $190,306 +13.8%
    2008-- $167,293 +16%
    2007-- $144,280 +7.3%
    2006-- $134,432 +7.9%
    2005-- $124,586 +8.6%
    2004-- $114,740 +6%
    2003-- $108,272 +6.4%
    2002-- $101,806 +6.8%
    2001-- $95,340

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21613