Skip main navigation
Accepting backups
  • $1,325,000

    9 Maplewood Road, Ridgefield, CT 06877

    4beds
    4,607sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    1.14 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $288/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Thoughtfully designed layoutTranquil pondNatural light throughoutStone pillar entranceTwo primary suitesPrivate drivewaySpacious three-car garage
    Set beyond a stone pillar entrance and private driveway, this beautifully expansive Cape offers a thoughtfully designed layout with exceptional space, flexibility, and natural light throughout. Designed for both everyday living and entertaining, the open-concept floor plan seamlessly connects the main living spaces with direct access to the expansive deck and backyard through sliding glass doors. At the center of the home, the well-appointed chef's kitchen features quartz countertops, a center island with bar seating, pantry, and a dedicated breakfast or coffee station. The kitchen flows effortlessly into the living and dining areas, anchored by a fireplace that creates a warm and inviting atmosphere. Designed with versatility in mind, the layout includes two primary suites, including one conveniently located on the main level complete with a walk-in closet and full bath, ideal for a variety of living arrangements. Upstairs offers two spacious bedrooms, a full hall bath, and an additional primary suite featuring a walk-in closet, spa-inspired bath with double vanity, soaking tub, and frameless glass shower, plus a private sitting room or office area providing exceptional comfort and privacy. The finished lower level further expands the home's functionality with recreation and family room space ideal for movie nights, fitness, hobbies, or casual entertaining. Additional highlights include a spacious three-car garage offering ample room for vehicles, storage, or equipment. Set on 1.14 acres, the outdoor setting features beautifully manicured grounds, a tranquil pond, and firepit area, creating an inviting space to relax or gather outdoors. Conveniently located minutes to shopping, restaurants, schools, recreation, golf courses, the mall, major highways, and commuter routes.
    12 days
    |
    3,224
    |
    220
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lisa A. McDonald (203)733-1613,

    The Brokerage of New England 203-788-8611

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24173280MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 277.89 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17.7 x 15.7
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Skylight, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Full Bath, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 444.14 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 28.11 x 15.8
      Bedroom
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 19.2
      Bedroom
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 282.24 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14.7 x 19.2
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double-Sink, Stall Shower, Tile Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 83.53 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10.3 x 8.11
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double-Sink, Stall Shower
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 176.96 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.2 x 15.8
      Bathroom
      • Features: Double-Sink, Tub w/Shower, Tile Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 107.06 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10.1 x 10.6
      Dining room
      • Features: Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 383.04 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17.1 x 22.4
      Kitchen
      • Features: Balcony/Deck, Breakfast Nook, Quartz Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 364.25 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15.5 x 23.5
      Living room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 492.35 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22.9 x 21.5
      Office
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 292.04 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14.9 x 19.6
      Rec play room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 1049.37 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 26.3 x 39.9
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Zoned, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Dishwasher, Wine Cooler, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Open Floorplan
      • Basement: Full,Heated,Storage Space,Finished,Liveable Space
      • Attic: Access Via Hatch
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,607
      • Total interior livable area: 4,607 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,703
      • Finished area below ground: 904
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront, Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 1.14 Acres
      • Features: Wetlands, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 279766
      • Zoning: RAA

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1985

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Rec Facilities, Shopping/Mall, Stables/Riding
      • Subdivision: North Ridgefield
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Ridgefield

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $288/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $790,440
      • Annual tax amount: $21,650
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$1,325,000+28.6%$288/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24173280 Report a problem
        9/30/2021Sold$1,029,999$224/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170415792 Report a problem
        7/27/2021Contingent$1,029,999$224/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170415792 Report a problem
        7/1/2021Listed for sale$1,029,999-1.8%$224/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170415792 Report a problem
        4/12/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Smart MLS #170353707 Report a problem
        3/16/2021Price change$1,049,000-0.9%$228/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170353707 Report a problem
        2/16/2021Price change$1,059,000-1.5%$230/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170353707 Report a problem
        1/25/2021Price change$1,075,000-1.8%$233/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170353707 Report a problem
        11/9/2020Listed for sale$1,095,000+176.9%$238/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170353707 Report a problem
        9/13/2018Sold$395,480-4.2%$86/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #170089993 Report a problem
        6/29/2018Price change$412,800-5%$90/sqft
        Source: REALHome Services and Solutions #170089993 Report a problem
        6/2/2018Listed for sale$434,500-27.1%$94/sqft
        4/17/2018Listing removed$595,900$129/sqft
        Source: REALHome Services and Solutions Report a problem
        4/3/2018Price change$595,900-5%$129/sqft
        Source: REALHome Services and Solutions Report a problem
        3/1/2018Price change$627,200-5%$136/sqft
        Source: REALHome Services and Solutions Report a problem
        7/27/2017Price change$660,200-5%$143/sqft
        Source: The Real Estate Boutique Report a problem
        6/27/2017Price change$694,900-5%$151/sqft
        Source: The Real Estate Boutique Report a problem
        5/27/2017Listed for sale$731,400+6%$159/sqft
        Source: The Real Estate Boutique Report a problem
        2/18/2012Listing removed$689,900$150/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #98521858 Report a problem
        12/15/2011Price change$689,900-5.4%$150/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #98521858 Report a problem
        12/4/2011Listed for sale$729,000$158/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty #98521858 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$21,650 +9.5%$790,440 +5.3%
        2024$19,773 +2.1%$750,400
        2023$19,368 +5.2%$750,400 +15.9%
        2022$18,408 +0.8%$647,490
        2021$18,266 +0.3%$647,490
        2020$18,207 +83.8%$647,490 +83.8%
        2019$9,906 +1.2%$352,270
        2018$9,786 +10.8%$352,270 +8.5%
        2017$8,835 +2%$324,700
        2016$8,666 +2.6%$324,700
        2015$8,445 $324,700
        2014$8,445 -6.6%$324,700 -26.8%
        2012$9,037 -1.2%$443,620
        2011$9,143 +1%$443,620
        2010$9,050 +2%$443,620
        2009$8,872 +0.5%$443,620
        2008$8,832 -15.7%$443,620 +5.2%
        2007$10,483 +2.6%$421,510
        2006$10,213 +3.5%$421,510
        2005$9,863 +6.3%$421,510
        2004$9,282 +6%$421,510
        2003$8,755 +24%$421,510 +52.2%
        2001$7,061 +9.7%$277,000 +0%
        2000$6,439 +8%$276,960
        1997$5,960 $276,960

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Lake East

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          1 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable