Come make this home yours. A blank canvas to start. 4 bedrooms amd 2.5 baths located in a sought after Salun Lakes neighborhood. Conveniently located to the intersate, shopping, and the bases. Home is As is Where is. Investment property. Cash or Renovation loan required.
For sale
$239,900
9 Newgate Village Rd, Hampton, VA 23666
4beds
1,650sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
-- sqft lot
$304,100 Zestimate®
$145/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 15 hours |
- 343 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jason Dunaway,
Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs. 757-547-9691
Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10635680
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Flooring: Other
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,650 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage Att 1 Car, 1 Space, Driveway, On Street
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard,Privacy,Wood,Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
- Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
Details
- Parcel number: 5001024
- Zoning: R11
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1980
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $145/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $276,700
- Annual tax amount: $3,382
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
Estimated market value
$304,100
$271,000 - $331,000
$2,312/mo
Price history
Price history is unavailable.
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,260 +2.7% | $276,700 +3.7% |
| 2024 | $3,174 +8.6% | $266,800 +11.8% |
| 2023 | $2,923 +8.2% | $238,700 +14% |
| 2022 | $2,701 +14% | $209,300 +9.7% |
| 2021 | $2,370 | $190,800 +4.5% |
| 2020 | $2,370 | $182,600 |
| 2019 | $2,370 -0.1% | $182,600 -0.6% |
| 2018 | $2,372 | $183,700 |
| 2017 | $2,372 | -- |
| 2016 | $2,372 +6% | -- |
| 2015 | $2,237 | -- |
| 2014 | $2,237 | $172,800 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | $105,800 +8.2% |
| 2001 | -- | $97,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Magruder Area