Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • Listed by: Roger Clarkson Realtor
    $729,000

    9 Paine Road, Hanover, NH 03750

    3beds
    1,564sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    2 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $466/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tucked away on a peaceful dead-end road, this quiet and comfortable 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home sits on 2 private acres in desirable Etna. The property has been recently and thoughtfully renovated throughout the interior, blending modern updates with a warm, inviting feel. Step outside to unwind in your own wood-fired sauna or entertain on the spacious deck, perfect for gatherings. Inside, radiant heat warms the floors, complemented by the reliability of a backup generator. The home offers a conventional and flexible layout, with one bedroom located on the main level and two additional bedrooms upstairs. A standing seam roof adds durability and timeless appeal. Storage has been thoughtfully maximized throughout, with smart use of space on every level—including a large additional storage area on the second floor. For outdoor enthusiasts, explore the abutting Trescott trail system (over 1000 acres and miles of hiking and mountain biking trails) and enjoy easy access to the Appalachian Trail and Moose Mountain. All this while being moments from local favorites the Etna Country Store and Etna Library and just over 5 miles to downtown Hanover. A rare combination of tranquility, comfort, and convenience. Public showings start at 5pm on Friday the 1st.
    24 days
    |
    1,646
    |
    89
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Colby B Clarkson,

    Roger Clarkson Realtor 603-643-6004

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5085924MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Propane, Air to Air Heat Exchanger, Zoned, Radiant, Radiant Floor, Wood Stove, Mini Split
      Cooling
      • Mini Split
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range Hood, Propane Water Heater, Dual Fuel Range, Exhaust Fan
      • Laundry: Laundry Hook-ups
      Features
      • Kitchen/Family, LED Lighting, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Walk-In Closet(s), Programmable Thermostat, Smart Thermostat
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl Plank
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Crawl Space,Interior Entry
      • Fireplace features: Wood Stove Hook-up
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,564
      • Total interior livable area: 1,564 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,564
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Gravel, Driveway, Parking Spaces 3, Unpaved, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 1st Floor 1/2 Bathroom, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr, 1st Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Deck, Garden, Natural Shade, Sauna, Shed, Storage
      • Waterfront features: Wetlands
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 200
      Lot
      • Size: 2 Acres
      • Features: Country Setting, Landscaped, Level, Secluded, Sloped, Trail/Near Trail, Abuts Conservation, Rural
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: HNOVM005B081L001
      • Zoning description: RR
      • Other equipment: Radon Mitigation

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Saltbox
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Exterior, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Standing Seam
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1978

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator
      • Sewer: 1000 Gallon, Leach Field, Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Cable

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s), Hardwired Smoke Detector
      Location
      • Region: Etna

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $466/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $432,200
      • Annual tax amount: $8,425
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      • Road surface type: Unpaved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$729,000+124.3%$466/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5085924 Report a problem
        6/7/2019Sold$325,000-6.9%$208/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4736852 Report a problem
        2/18/2019Listed for sale$349,000-5.4%$223/sqft
        Source: Peabody and Smith Realty #4736852 Report a problem
        1/8/2019Listing removed$369,000$236/sqft
        Source: Peabody and Smith Realty #4721703 Report a problem
        10/26/2018Price change$369,000-4.9%$236/sqft
        Source: Peabody and Smith Realty #4721703 Report a problem
        10/3/2018Listed for sale$388,000+85.6%$248/sqft
        Source: Peabody and Smith Realty #4721703 Report a problem
        6/18/2014Sold$209,000$134/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$8,255 +3.9%$432,200
        2023$7,944 +4.1%$432,200
        2022$7,628 0%$432,200
        2021$7,629 $432,200 +13.5%
        2020$7,629 +1.4%$380,900
        2019$7,527 +3.7%$380,900
        2018$7,260 +18%$380,900 +33%
        2017$6,152 +1.9%$286,400
        2016$6,040 +2%$286,400
        2015$5,920 +4.6%$286,400
        2014$5,659 +5.4%$286,400 -3.3%
        2012$5,371 +1.8%$296,100
        2011$5,274 +14.3%$296,100 +17.5%
        2007$4,613 $252,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03750

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable