Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $692,500

    9 Possum Ridge Rd, Newtown, CT 06470

    4beds
    1,916sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1968
    1.03 Acres Lot
    $692,500 Zestimate®
    $361/sqft
    $4,021 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $692,500

    $658,000 - $734,000

    $4,021/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,021/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,021/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,903/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,903/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 9 Possum Ridge Rd The family has given this home a vibrant Face lift. The house floods with natural light and is spotless. The whole interior has been freshly painted, new light fixtures, gleaming hardwood floors throughout. The slate foyer welcomes you with huge double lighted closet. Formal living room with huge picture room opens to formal dining with new chandelier. The kitchen is eat-in and has granite counters and access to deck. the back hallway has a broom closet, pantry closet. The huge family room has a bay window that over looks driveway, fireplace with woodstove and a great wall for your TV, bookshelves etc..3/4 Bedrooms main level bedroom is a perfect office set up, or add a shower to main level bath and it could be used as guest bedroom. Upstairs has 3 additional bedrooms all with nice size closets, Full bath with tub/shower off hall way, huge linen closet. The primary bedroom has its own half bath, ceiling fan and walk-in lighted closet. Basement is unfinished with lots of storage and leads to 2 car garage with 1 garage door opener and their is a sump pump in the floor. The Exterior was painted 2-3 years ago. Open Deck stained 2023, the grounds are fairly level with a New England landscape.. Portable generator with hookup stays with house. located in desirable Taunton area on cul-de-sac with walking trail at end of road. Minutes to town center, shopping, dining , schools and hiways. Seller requests highest best by Monday March 6th 7pm

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,916 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 1.03 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: NEWTM15B7L14U8

Condition
    • Year built: 1968

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Newtown

    Other

    Other facts
    • Basement: Yes
    • NumParkingSpaces: 2
    • Appliance: Washer
    • Fireplace: Yes
    • HeatingSystem: Baseboard
    • RoomCount: 8
    • RoofType: Asphalt
    • Deck: Yes
    • ArchitectureStyle: Colonial
    • ParkingType: GarageAttached
    • Attic: Yes
    • YearUpdated: 1968

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/3/2023Sold$555,000+3%$290/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170553070 Report a problem
    3/19/2023Pending sale$539,000$281/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New England Properties #170553070 Report a problem
    3/8/2023Contingent$539,000$281/sqft
    3/2/2023Listed for sale$539,000$281/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,063 +6.6%$315,350
    2024$8,505 +2.8%$315,350
    2023$8,275 +11.7%$315,350 +47.5%
    2022$7,410 +0.1%$213,740
    2021$7,406 -0.3%$213,740
    2020$7,430 0%$213,740
    2019$7,432 +1.6%$213,740
    2018$7,318 +6.9%$213,740 +5.7%
    2017$6,847 +2.4%$202,150
    2015$6,685 -0.7%$202,150
    2014$6,734 0%$202,150
    2013$6,736 -7.7%$202,150 -32%
    2012$7,296 +0.7%$297,311
    2011$7,245 +1.5%$297,311 +0%
    2010$7,135 +2.4%$297,310
    2009$6,966 +1%$297,310
    2008$6,898 +8.1%$297,310 +31%
    2007$6,380 +2.9%$227,040
    2006$6,198 +4.6%$227,040
    2005$5,926 +4.8%$227,040
    2004$5,653 +6.4%$227,040
    2003$5,313 +16.1%$227,040 +57.8%
    2001$4,575 +7.8%$143,870
    2000$4,244 +5.7%$143,870
    1999$4,014 $143,870

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06470