Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: Greenwald Realty Group
    Bought with: EXP Realty
    $405,000

    9 Rhododendron Road, Fitzwilliam, NH 03447

    3beds
    1,748sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1835
    2.3 Acres Lot
    $391,300 Zestimate®
    $232/sqft
    $2,754 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $391,300

    $372,000 - $411,000

    $2,754/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,754/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,754/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,839/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,839/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath antique New Englander, located in a historic district, pairs its original character with thoughtful modern updates completed over recent decades. Step inside to a sun-drenched living room, made especially inviting year-round with radiant heated floors. The first-floor ¾ bath also features radiant heat, along with granite countertops and tile flooring. Much of the home showcases beautiful wide plank pine floors, carefully matched during additions to maintain a seamless, cohesive look throughout. The heart of the home is the stunning kitchen, renovated in 2019 with entertaining in mind. It features custom cabinetry, quartz countertops, an oversized island, and a gas stove, offering both style and function. Just off the kitchen, step out onto the expansive composite deck added in 2022, overlooking the peaceful, pastoral lot—perfect for relaxing or hosting gatherings. Upstairs, you’ll find two well-sized bedrooms and an updated ¾ bath. The primary bedroom is filled with natural light from large windows and includes a walk-in closet, while additional hallway closets provide plenty of storage. Fitzwilliam has that classic small-town New England feel where things just feel a little simpler and more connected. Just around the corner, the town common comes alive in the warmer months with a farmers market and concerts on the green. Rhododendron State Park is nearby for a walk among its beautiful 16-acre grove, and Emerson School (pre-K through 6) is conveniently located next door. The property itself features an antique barn, a newer garden shed, and a yard that could easily become a gardener’s paradise, with established perennials and plenty of space to grow. There is so much to love here. Offer deadline of Tuesday, 4/21/2026 at 12pm.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rochelle Gaouette,

    Greenwald Realty Group 603-357-3035

    Bought with:

    Lisa Marie Engle

    EXP Realty

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5083820MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Hot Water, In Floor, Radiant, Radiant Floor
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Stove, Water Heater off Boiler
    • Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Kitchen Island, LED Lighting, Natural Light, Programmable Thermostat
    • Flooring: Concrete, Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Blinds, Screens, Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Bulkhead,Concrete Floor,Partial,Sump Pump,Unfinished,Interior Entry
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,386
    • Total interior livable area: 1,748 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,748
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Paved
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Covered Porch
    • Exterior features: Deck, Garden, Shed
    • Frontage length: Road frontage: 656
    Lot
    • Size: 2.30 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot, Country Setting, Landscaped, Open Lot, Slight, Sloped, In Town, Near School(s)
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s)
    • Parcel number: FITZM00030B000007L000000
    • Zoning description: R1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: New Englander
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Clapboard Exterior, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete, Stone
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1835

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

DateEventPrice
    5/22/2026Sold$405,000+6.6%$232/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5083820 Report a problem
    5/21/2026Pending sale$379,900$217/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5083820 Report a problem
    4/18/2026Listed for sale$379,900+322.6%$217/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5083820 Report a problem
    10/28/1998Sold$89,900$51/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,887 +9.5%$267,500 +1.4%
    2023$4,462 +3.9%$263,700 +0.8%
    2022$4,293 -0.4%$261,600 +56.7%
    2021$4,311 +0.3%$166,900
    2020$4,299 -2.8%$166,900
    2019$4,421 +9.9%$166,900
    2018$4,024 -9.2%$166,900 +4.4%
    2016$4,433 +3.9%$159,800
    2015$4,268 -9%$159,800 +1.1%
    2014$4,688 +4.6%$158,100
    2013$4,481 -3.3%$158,100
    2012$4,634 +1.2%$158,100 -15.1%
    2011$4,579 +3.6%$186,200
    2010$4,420 +2.1%$186,200
    2009$4,327 -2.7%$186,200
    2008$4,445 $186,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 03447