Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $849,000

    9 Roland St, Medford, MA 02155

    3beds
    1,564sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1945
    5,500 Square Feet Lot
    $843,200 Zestimate®
    $543/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Central airNewer windowsFull of characterThree comfortable bedroomsCustom shadesThoughtful updates throughoutNatural light
    A beautifully maintained home in an exceptional West Medford location, offering the perfect blend of charm, comfort and convenience. Tucked away on a side street just moments from West Medford Square, the commuter rail, parks, shops, restaurants and easy access to Boston, this inviting home is sure to delight. Bright, open and airy spaces create a warm and welcoming feel throughout, including a wonderful family room open to kitchen, three comfortable bedrooms, flexible guest or work-from-home space, plus sliders to a great deck and private yard perfect for relaxing, gardening & entertaining. An attached garage adds everyday convenience, while thoughtful updates throughout, including central air, newer windows, custom shades and low-maintenance shingle style vinyl siding, make living easy. Full of character, natural light and meticulously cared for inside and out, this move-in-ready home balances timeless appeal with modern functionality. Enjoy visiting nearby Fells and Mystic River!
    19 hours
    |
    319
    |
    33
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Steve McKenna & The Home Advantage Team 781-645-0505,

    Gibson Sotheby's International Realty 781-648-3500

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73521973

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Closet - Double
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 176
      • Dimensions: 16 x 11
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 12 x 15
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 150
      • Dimensions: 10 x 15
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Closet - Linen
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 56
      • Dimensions: 7 x 8
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: First
      • Area: 135
      • Dimensions: 9 x 15
      Family room
      • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Laminate, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: First
      • Area: 150
      • Dimensions: 10 x 15
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Laminate, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances
      • Level: First
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 12 x 15
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan
      • Level: First
      • Area: 176
      • Dimensions: 16 x 11
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: In Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Laminate, Hardwood
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s)
      • Basement: Full,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,564
      • Total interior livable area: 1,564 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,564

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Under, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Paved Drive, Off Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 1
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Rain Gutters, Sprinkler System, Garden
      Lot
      • Size: 5,500 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 638820
      • Zoning: SF1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1945

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Oven, for Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Conservation Area, Public School, T-Station, University
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Medford

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $543/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $822,200
      • Annual tax amount: $7,095
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      • Exclusions: Personal Belongings.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $843,200

        $767,000 - $919,000

        $2,850/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale$849,000$543/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73521973 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,310 $740,600
        2024$6,310 +5.1%$740,600 +6.7%
        2023$6,004 +3.1%$694,100 +7.3%
        2022$5,826 +3%$646,600 +7.6%
        2021$5,656 +2.1%$601,100 -0.4%
        2020$5,541 +4.5%$603,600 +9.3%
        2019$5,302 +2%$552,300 +8.8%
        2018$5,198 +3%$507,600 +6.3%
        2017$5,045 +7.3%$477,700 +13.7%
        2016$4,702 +3.9%$420,200 +8.6%
        2015$4,526 -1.3%$386,800 +3.3%
        2014$4,586 +0.9%$374,400 +1.8%
        2013$4,545 +2.8%$367,700 +0.1%
        2012$4,420 +3.1%$367,400 -0.5%
        2011$4,286 +1.2%$369,200 -4.3%
        2010$4,234 +9%$385,600 +0.1%
        2009$3,883 +5.2%$385,200 -4.8%
        2008$3,692 +2.6%$404,800
        2007$3,599 +3.6%$404,800 +6.2%
        2006$3,473 +5%$381,200 +8.6%
        2005$3,309 +2.8%$350,900 +3.4%
        2004$3,218 +9.7%$339,400 +53.6%
        2003$2,934 +5.9%$220,900 +2.5%
        2002$2,770 +2%$215,600 +26.4%
        2000$2,716 +2.8%$170,600
        1999$2,643 $170,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02155

          Getting around

          73 / 100
          Very Walkable
          55 / 100
          Good Transit
          48 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable