Tucked away on a beautifully wooded lot, this charming two-story cabin offers the perfect blend of rustic character and modern comfort. Featuring classic wood siding and a durable metal roof, the home sits on a solid slab foundation with a fully finished basement, providing plenty of versatile living space. Inside, you'll find a warm and inviting living/dining room combo centered around a stunning stone fireplace—perfect for cozy evenings. The kitchen flows seamlessly into the main living area, creating an open and functional layout. The primary bedroom is conveniently located on the main level, offering comfort and accessibility. Heating is provided by electric wall heater units and energy-efficient split systems, while multiple air conditioning units ensure year-round comfort. Additional highlights include ceiling fans throughout, high-speed cable internet availability, an electric water heater, well water, and a septic system. The finished basement expands your living space as well as two spacious rooms for guests and includes a single-car garage, ideal for storage or workshop needs. Outside, enjoy the natural surroundings from the porch, with a wire fence outlining some of the property and an additional outbuilding for extra storage or hobbies. This private mountain retreat combines peaceful seclusion with practical amenities—perfect as a full-time residence or getaway cabin.
Active
$309,000
9 Silver Maple Ln, Murphy, NC 28906
2beds
1,911sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1984
0.67 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$162/sqft
$33/mo HOA
What's special
Charming two-story cabinFully finished basementSolid slab foundationClassic wood sidingBeautifully wooded lotSingle-car garageDurable metal roof
- 56 days |
- 651 |
- 39 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kaitlynn Pope 828-361-0945,
REMAX Mountain Properties
Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 428950
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Kitchen, Bonus Room, Great Room
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
Heating
- Electric, Mini-Split
Cooling
- Mini-Split
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Range, Washer, Dryer
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,911
- Total interior livable area: 1,911 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage, Driveway, Basement, Asphalt
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Open
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
- Frontage type: Road
Lot
- Size: 0.67 Acres
- Topography: Level,Rolling,Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 550103117319000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1984
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $400 annually
Location
- Region: Murphy
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $162/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $120,330
- Date on market: 3/26/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $309,000+6.6%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2024 | Sold | $290,000-3.3%$152/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #404892 Report a problem | ||
| 7/6/2024 | Pending sale | $299,800$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2024 | Listed for sale | $299,800+290.9%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/25/2019 | Sold | $76,700-9.7%$40/sqft |
Source: EXIT Realty solds #-3381733152080339196 Report a problem | ||
| 1/2/2019 | Pending sale | $84,900$44/sqft |
Source: Markham Bankston Real Estate #26010214 Report a problem | ||
| 12/10/2018 | Price change | $84,900-5.6%$44/sqft |
| 10/25/2018 | Listed for sale | $89,900-5.2%$47/sqft |
| 3/23/2018 | Listing removed | $94,811-13.8%$50/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2018 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/2005 | Sold | $110,000$58/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $120,330 |
| 2024 | $860 +1.2% | $120,330 |
| 2023 | $850 | $120,330 |
| 2022 | -- | $120,330 |
| 2021 | $718 +7.2% | $120,330 |
| 2020 | $669 | $120,330 +20.1% |
| 2019 | -- | $100,200 |
| 2018 | -- | $100,200 +0.5% |
| 2017 | $631 | $99,660 |
| 2016 | $631 | $99,660 |
| 2015 | $631 | $99,660 |
| 2012 | $631 | $99,660 -36.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $157,630 |
| 2010 | -- | $157,630 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28906