Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $306,800

    9 Tallwood Rd, Murphy, NC 28906

    2beds
    912sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2004
    1.41 Acres Lot
    $306,800 Zestimate®
    $336/sqft
    $1,555 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $306,800

    $291,000 - $322,000

    $1,555/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,555/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,555/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,774/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,774/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Murphy NC - Fiber Optic Internet - 2Bed/2Bath Ranch Style Mtn Home on 1.4+/-Acres w/ a Serene & Tranquil Wooded Setting for Privacy, The Full covered front porch is the perfect spot to relax and take in the surrounding beauty, while the screened-in back porch offers a peaceful and private retreat. Home Features Drywall & Wood Mix Interior, Oak Floors, Custom Oak Cabinets in Kitchen w/Beautiful Handmade Kitchen Island Counter Top. Easy access to both downtown Murphy, NC, and Blairsville, GA, you'll be able to enjoy all the amenities these charming towns have to offer. Tired of The busy City Life? Wake up each morning to the sounds of birds singing & the gentle rustling of the leaves. Perfect for Vacation or Full Time Home in The Mountains of Murphy NC. Furnishings Negotiable. Make Offer

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 912 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 1.41 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 458004640761000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Footing
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 2004

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Murphy

    Other

    Other facts
    • HeatingFuel: Electric
    • CoolingSystem: Other
    • RoomCount: 6
    • HeatingSystem: Other

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/26/2023Sold$282,000+1.1%$309/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #323753 Report a problem
    4/26/2023Listed for sale$279,000$306/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #144591 Report a problem
    3/31/2023Pending sale$279,000$306/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #144591 Report a problem
    3/29/2023Listed for sale$279,000+72.2%$306/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #144591 Report a problem
    12/4/2020Sold$162,000-3.5%$178/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #301904 Report a problem
    11/28/2020Pending sale$167,900$184/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker High Country Realty - Murphy #301904 Report a problem
    11/23/2020Listed for sale$167,900$184/sqft
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER HIGH COUNTRY REALTY #136481 Report a problem
    11/1/2020Pending sale$167,900$184/sqft
    10/28/2020Listed for sale$167,900+12.7%$184/sqft
    12/15/2006Sold$149,000$163/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $126,100
    2024$897 +1.1%$126,100
    2023$887 $126,100
    2022$887 +18.5%$126,100
    2021$748 +27.6%$126,100 +21.8%
    2020$587 -13.4%$103,550 -4.1%
    2019$677 $107,950 +5.3%
    2018$677 $102,470
    2017-- $102,470
    2016-- $102,470
    2015$647 $102,470

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28906