Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $250,000

    9 Weft Rd, Kankakee, IL 60901

    3beds
    1,542sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    0.57 Acres Lot
    $250,200 Zestimate®
    $162/sqft
    $2,470 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $250,200

    $228,000 - $275,000

    $2,470/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,470/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,470/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,916/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,916/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This beautifully maintained one-story home offers comfort, charm, and thoughtful updates throughout. A welcoming covered entryway provides access to either the main front entrance or a versatile family room/breezeway, perfect for a more casual entry. Inside, you'll love the hardwood floors in the living room, highlighted by a cozy wood-burning fireplace. The kitchen has painted white cabinets and gorgeous Quartz counters and a nice tiled back-splash. Most windows were replaced with Pella windows in 2014, and major mechanical updates include a new roof (2019), water heater (2023), water softener and well tank (2024). The Lennox furnace and central air were installed in 2003, and the siding was updated in 2012. The phenomenal yard is beautifully landscaped and equipped with a sprinkler system for the landscaping/bushes that surround the home. Enjoy a spacious backyard featuring a garden area, a charming shed measuring approximately 11'7" x 15'3" with a vinyl floor a covered patio, and it is even heated and cooled with a window a/c. There is a fire pit-ideal for entertaining family and friends or relaxing under the stars. Super clean. Schedule your private tour today and experience all this wonderful home has to offer.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Lisa Sanford, CRS,GRI 815-922-6924,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Speckman Realty

    Bought with:

    Antonio Castaneda

    Su Familia Real Estate Inc

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12056328MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X12
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X12
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 121 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X11
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X10
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 228 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X19
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (SolidSurfaceCounter, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Vinyl)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 130 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X13
    Laundry
    • Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 77 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 7X11
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Curtains/Drapes)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 240 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16X15
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Softener Owned, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level, Electric Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Dry Bar, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Pull Down Stair
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,542
    • Total interior livable area: 1,542 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 0.57 Acres
    • Dimensions: 100 X 250
    • Features: Mature Trees
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 16170920200400
    • Zoning: SINGL
    • Special conditions: None
    • Other equipment: Water-Softener Owned, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Sprinkler-Lawn, Backup Sump Pump;

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Brick
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1952
    • Major remodel year: 2020

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)

DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$250,000+0%$162/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12056328 Report a problem
    4/30/2026Listed for sale$249,900$162/sqft
    3/26/2026Listing removed$249,900$162/sqft
    2/18/2026Contingent$249,900$162/sqft
    2/5/2026Listed for sale$249,900-86.4%$162/sqft
    10/24/2005Sold$1,837,500$1,192/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,672 -2.4%$56,047 +12.3%
    2023$3,764 +9.7%$49,930 +14.2%
    2022$3,432 +8.6%$43,703 +10.5%
    2021$3,159 +8.6%$39,550 +11.2%
    2020$2,910 +6.4%$35,551 +7.5%
    2019$2,734 +10.1%$33,070 +8%
    2018$2,482 $30,621 +2.3%
    2017$2,482 +3.5%$29,947 +2%
    2016$2,397 +1%$29,360 -2%
    2015$2,374 $29,959 -15%
    2014$2,374 $35,245 -4%
    2013-- $36,714 -4.5%
    2012-- $38,449
    2011-- $38,449 -2%
    2009$2,316 +2.5%$39,233 +3%
    2008$2,259 $38,090 +25.5%
    2002-- $30,339
    2001-- $30,339
    2000-- $30,339

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60901