Skip main navigation
Active
  • $394,990

    9 White Birch Rd, Waynesboro, VA 22980

    3beds
    1,559sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2026
    5,662.8 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $253/sqft
    $27/mo HOA

    What's special

    Conditioned unfinished walk-out basementOpen-concept designStainless appliancesLuxury vinyl plank flooringCommunity parkRecreational playing fieldLarge island
    Ivy Commons features Waynesboro's best-priced new single-family homes in an amenity filled community featuring a community park, covered picnic pavilion area with fire pit, tree preserve with nature trails, recreational playing field & more! To be built for late Fall of 2026 move-in, the Tupelo floorplan boasts an open-concept design and convenient first floor living with a 2-car garage as well as 3 bedrooms, 2 baths a spacious owner's suite with private bath & a walk-in closet. Enjoy a gourmet kitchen with maple cabinetry, large island, granite, stainless appliances, & luxury vinyl plank flooring. PLUS, a conditioned unfinished walk-out basement delivers exceptional storage and future potential ideal for a recreation room, guest suite, or additional bath. Take advantage of $15,000 cash savings for a limited time to help secure the lowest interest rate & monthly payment possible! Every new home in Ivy Commons is tested, inspected, and HERS® scored by a third-party energy consultant and a third-party inspector.
    4 days
    |
    134
    |
    6
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Valley Roots Team 540-421-8293,

    Kline May Realty

    Source: CAAR,MLS#: 677035MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Harrisonburg-Rockingham Area Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bathroom, Bedroom, Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Full Bath, Foyer, Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
      Features
      • Double Vanity, Primary Downstairs, Walk-In Closet(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Programmable Thermostat, WaterSense Fixture(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Low-Emissivity Windows
      • Has basement: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,568
      • Total interior livable area: 1,559 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,559
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Attached, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Residential
      Lot
      • Size: 5,662.8 Square Feet
      • Features: Landscaped
      • Topography: Rolling
      Details
      • Parcel number: 15/7/
      • Zoning description: PUD Planned Unit Development

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Blown-In Insulation, Exterior Duct-Work is Insulated, Stick Built, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Poured, Slab
      • Roof: Architectural
      Condition
      • New construction: Yes
      • Year built: 2026
      Details
      • Builder name: RYAN HOMES

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Underground
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available
      Green energy
      • Green verification: HERS Index Score
      • Indoor air quality: Low VOC Paint/Materials

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Dead Bolt(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: IVY COMMONS
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: None
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Trash
      • HOA fee: $325 annually
      Location
      • Region: Waynesboro

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $253/sqft
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 100 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,265/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$394,990$253/sqft
        Source: CAAR #677035 Report a problem
        5/5/2026Listing removed$394,990$253/sqft
        Source: CAAR #675736 Report a problem
        4/13/2026Listed for sale$394,990$253/sqft
        Source: CAAR #675736 Report a problem
        3/31/2026Listing removed$394,990$253/sqft
        Source: CAAR #674523 Report a problem
        3/18/2026Listed for sale$394,990+11.3%$253/sqft
        Source: CAAR #674523 Report a problem
        3/3/2026Listing removed$354,990$228/sqft
        Source: CAAR #673546 Report a problem
        2/23/2026Listed for sale$354,990-4.1%$228/sqft
        Source: CAAR #673546 Report a problem
        2/5/2026Listing removed$369,990$237/sqft
        Source: CAAR #672819 Report a problem
        1/27/2026Listed for sale$369,990+10.4%$237/sqft
        Source: CAAR #672819 Report a problem
        12/27/2025Listing removed$334,990$215/sqft
        Source: CAAR #671457 Report a problem
        11/26/2025Listed for sale$334,990-5.6%$215/sqft
        Source: CAAR #671457 Report a problem
        11/20/2025Listing removed$354,990$228/sqft
        Source: CAAR #670864 Report a problem
        11/7/2025Listed for sale$354,990-1.4%$228/sqft
        Source: CAAR #670864 Report a problem
        7/9/2025Listing removed$359,990$231/sqft
        Source: CAAR #665665 Report a problem
        6/11/2025Listed for sale$359,990+16.1%$231/sqft
        Source: CAAR #665665 Report a problem
        1/11/2023Listing removed--
        Source: CAAR #637011 Report a problem
        12/2/2022Listed for sale$309,990$199/sqft
        Source: CAAR #637011 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22980

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable