Charming two-bedroom ranch offering comfort, character, and a well-designed layout ideal for year-round living or a relaxing vacation retreat. Hardwood floors enhance the inviting interior, while natural light fills the living space, creating a welcoming atmosphere for everyday enjoyment or entertaining. The spacious living room features French doors leading to a heated front porch, providing a cozy four-season space to relax, unwind, or enjoy the changing seasons. Two well-proportioned bedrooms offer flexibility for guests, a home office, or additional living needs. The backyard borders wooded land, offering a peaceful setting and added privacy. Conveniently located near schools, parks, and local shopping, this property is also a fantastic base for outdoor enthusiasts. Situated in the center of the Millinocket area, it offers easy access to snowmobile trails and is located along the route to Baxter State Park, Mount Katahdin, and the North Maine Woods, where hiking, fishing, boating, and four-season recreation abound. A wonderful opportunity to enjoy comfort, convenience, and Maine's outdoor lifestyle.
Active
Price cut: $7K (5/15)
$112,900
90 Bates Street, Millinocket, ME 04462
2beds
1,050sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1965
5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$108/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Backyard borders wooded landHeated front porchHardwood floorsTwo well-proportioned bedrooms
- 122 days |
- 292 |
- 10 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
ERA Dawson-Bradford Co.
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1649502
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
- Basement: Interior Entry,Full,Sump Pump,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,050
- Total interior livable area: 1,050 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,050
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Paved, 1 - 4 Spaces
Lot
- Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
- Features: City Lot, Near Golf Course, Neighborhood, Open Lot, Sidewalks, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: MLNKMU02L046
- Zoning: R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1965
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $108/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $62,700
- Annual tax amount: $1,737
- Date on market: 1/16/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,453/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Price change | $112,900-5.8%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2026 | Price change | $119,900-14.3%$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2026 | Price change | $139,900-3.5%$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2024 | Pending sale | $145,000+7.4%$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2024 | Sold | $135,000-6.9%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2024 | Contingent | $145,000$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/8/2024 | Listed for sale | $145,000$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,731 +20.8% | $62,700 +23.4% |
| 2023 | $1,433 +7.3% | $50,800 +12.1% |
| 2022 | $1,336 -1% | $45,300 +9.2% |
| 2021 | $1,349 | $41,500 |
| 2020 | $1,349 +4% | $41,500 +5.6% |
| 2019 | $1,297 +1.6% | $39,300 |
| 2018 | $1,277 +0.6% | $39,300 |
| 2017 | $1,269 +3.2% | $39,300 |
| 2016 | $1,230 +5.5% | $39,300 |
| 2015 | $1,166 +0.3% | $39,300 |
| 2014 | $1,163 -1.2% | $39,300 |
| 2013 | $1,177 +17% | $39,300 |
| 2011 | $1,006 | $39,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04462