90 River Street offers a great opportunity for buyers looking for flexibility, charm, and long-term potential. This well-maintained two-unit multi-family property features bright, spacious interiors, hardwood floors, generous living areas, and the convenience of off-street parking. A large backyard adds even more appeal, providing space for gardening, entertaining, or simply enjoying the outdoors—an uncommon find this close to downtown. Set just minutes from Rutland’s shops, restaurants, public transportation, and everyday conveniences, the location works well for both owner-occupants and tenants alike. Whether you are looking for a primary residence with rental income, a second home, or an investment property, this property offers options to fit a variety of goals. With classic character, practical updates, and a setting positioned to benefit from ongoing city improvements, including downtown revitalization and infrastructure enhancements, 90 River Street presents strong upside for the future. Add in close proximity to Killington and Pico, plus nearby lakes, hiking, and year-round recreation, and this is a property that delivers both convenience and value. A smart opportunity for homeowners and investors alike.
Active
Listed by: Real Broker LLC
$219,000
90 River Street, Rutland City, VT 05701
4beds
2,280sqft
Est.:
Multi Family
Built in 1900
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$96/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Classic characterPractical updatesHardwood floorsSpace for gardeningOff-street parkingBright spacious interiorsLarge backyard
- 31 days |
- 668 |
- 43 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mark E Triller,
Real Broker LLC 855-450-0442
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5083477
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood
- Basement: Bulkhead,Concrete Floor,Sump Pump,Unfinished,Interior Entry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,949
- Total interior livable area: 2,280 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,280
- Finished area below ground: 0
Lot
- Size: 10,019 Square Feet
- Features: City Lot, Sidewalks, Near Shopping, Near Public Transit, Near Railroad
Details
- Parcel number: 54017013588
- Zoning description: RESD 1
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable at Site, Telephone at Site
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Rutland
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $96/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $122,800
- Annual tax amount: $5,011
- Date on market: 4/14/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $219,000-6.8%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2026 | Listing removed | $235,000$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $235,000+83.6%$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2022 | Sold | $128,000-8.5%$56/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2021 | Listed for sale | $139,900+9.7%$61/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2004 | Sold | $127,500$56/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $122,800 |
| 2023 | -- | $122,800 |
| 2022 | -- | $122,800 |
| 2021 | -- | $122,800 |
| 2020 | -- | $122,800 |
| 2019 | -- | $122,800 |
| 2018 | -- | $122,800 |
| 2017 | -- | $122,800 |
| 2016 | -- | $122,800 +9900% |
| 2015 | -- | $1,228 |
| 2014 | -- | $1,228 |
| 2013 | -- | $1,228 |
| 2012 | -- | $1,228 |
| 2011 | -- | $1,228 |
| 2010 | -- | $1,228 |
| 2009 | -- | $1,228 |
| 2008 | -- | $1,228 |
| 2007 | -- | $1,228 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Rutland City