Skip main navigation
Active
  • $535,000

    90 Russling Rd, Independence Twp., NJ 07840

    3beds
    1,872sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    1.85 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $286/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautiful raised hearth fireplaceKitchen with granite countertopsTwo convenient entrances
    Welcome to this expansive 3-bedroom, 2.5 bath ranch on almost 2 acres of land, Enjoy a large, inviting living room with a beautiful raised hearth fireplace, plus a kitchen with granite countertops. A huge walk-up attic offers unlimited potential for additional living space, storage or customization. The home also features two convenient entrances, including a ground-level rear entry that provides easy, no-step access-perfect for everyday convenience, unloading groceries or added accessibility. With space, charm and endless possibilities, this is the perfect place to create your dream home.
    12 days
    |
    1,875
    |
    101
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Maria Schmidt 908-852-2200,

    Fiedler Real Estate

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4026237MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: 1st Floor, Full Bath
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 225
      • Dimensions: 15 x 15
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Stall Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Separate Dining Area
      • Level: First
      • Area: 176
      • Dimensions: 16 x 11
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 480
      • Dimensions: 32 x 15
      Basement
      • Features: Laundry Room, Storage Room, Utility Room, Walkout
      Heating
      • 2 Units, Baseboard - Hotwater, Zoned, Oil Tank Above Ground - Inside
      Cooling
      • 1 Unit
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Water Filter, Water Heater From Furnace
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Basement: Yes,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,872
      • Total interior livable area: 1,872 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Asphalt
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Handicap Modified
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 1.85 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1.85 AC
      • Features: Corner Lot, Open Lot, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3012000130000000840000
      • Zoning description: RESIDENTIAL

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,Expanded Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1979

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: See Remarks, Cable Available, Garbage Extra Charge

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
      Location
      • Region: Hackettstown

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $286/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $229,100
      • Annual tax amount: $8,694
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026

DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Listed for sale$535,000$286/sqft
        Source: GSMLS #4026237 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,417 $229,100
        2024$8,417 +4.8%$229,100
        2023$8,030 +1.1%$229,100
        2022$7,941 +2.8%$229,100
        2021$7,725 +0.4%$229,100
        2020$7,698 +51.4%$229,100
        2019$5,084 $229,100
        2018$5,084 -31%$229,100
        2017$7,366 +1.5%$229,100
        2016$7,258 +4.7%$229,100
        2015$6,935 -2.5%$229,100
        2014$7,110 +7.2%$229,100 -30.2%
        2012$6,634 +1.8%$328,100
        2011$6,519 +0.6%$328,100
        2010$6,480 -0.2%$328,100
        2009$6,490 +2%$328,100
        2008$6,365 +4.9%$328,100
        2007$6,070 +6.9%$328,100
        2006$5,676 +12.6%$328,100 +103.7%
        2005$5,042 -4.6%$161,100
        2004$5,284 $161,100
        2003-- $161,100
        2002-- $161,100
        2001-- $161,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07840

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent