Skip main navigation
Sold for $195,000
  • $195,000

    900 Ridgewood Rd, Rockford, IL 61107

    3beds
    1,266sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    5,662.8 Square Feet Lot
    $195,100 Zestimate®
    $154/sqft
    $1,580 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $195,100

    $179,000 - $213,000

    $1,580/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,580/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,580/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,483/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,483/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming and full of character, this unique home in Rockford’s Historic Brown’s Hills District beautifully blends original details with thoughtful updates. Inside, you’ll find formal living and dining rooms accented by stained glass windows, hardwood floors, and abundant natural light. The main level features a convenient first-floor bedroom and a spacious eat-in kitchen perfect for everyday living. Upstairs offers two additional bedrooms and a generous hall bath. Just off the kitchen, a cozy three-season room leads to a huge deck overlooking the park-like backyard—an ideal setting for relaxing or entertaining. Additional highlights include a detached two-car garage and a furnace replaced in 2021. Located just minutes from downtown Rockford’s shopping and dining, the Rock River bike path, Sinnissippi Park, the bandshell and golf course, the YMCA, Nicholas Conservatory, and Anderson Japanese Gardens.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rebecca Thalhofer 815-621-7225,

    Dickerson & Nieman

    Bought with:

    Zulma Rodriguez Salas, 475202630

    Smart Home Realty

    Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®,MLS#: 202601315MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 138
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11.5
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 110.05
    • Dimensions: 15.5 x 7.1
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 99.56
    • Dimensions: 13.1 x 7.6
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 155.69
    • Dimensions: 15.4 x 10.11
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 171.9
    • Dimensions: 19.1 x 9
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 138.75
    • Dimensions: 12.5 x 11.1
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Disposal, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Washer, Water Softener, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Basement: Full
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,266
    • Total interior livable area: 1,266 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,266
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 5,662 sqft
    • Features: City/Town
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1124105020

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1900

Other facts
    • Price range: $195K - $195K
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/27/2026Sold$195,000-4.9%$154/sqft
    Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS® #202601315 Report a problem
    4/8/2026Pending sale$205,000$162/sqft
    4/1/2026Contingent$205,000$162/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12590015 Report a problem
    3/20/2026Listed for sale$205,000$162/sqft
    3/16/2026Pending sale$205,000$162/sqft
    3/11/2026Listed for sale$205,000+91.6%$162/sqft
    6/28/2017Sold$107,000-7%$85/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/15/2017Pending sale$115,000$91/sqft
    Source: Maurer Real Estate Group #201702570 Report a problem
    5/8/2017Listed for sale$115,000+15%$91/sqft
    9/25/2013Sold$100,000+117.4%$79/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/29/2013Sold$46,000-7.8%$36/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/12/2013Listed for sale$49,900-59.1%$39/sqft
    Source: Homepath Report a problem
    12/5/2006Sold$122,000+76.8%$96/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/27/2005Sold$69,000-19.8%$55/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/7/2000Sold$86,000$68/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,610 +5.2%$54,643 +13.4%
    2023$4,380 +3.4%$48,182 +11.9%
    2022$4,235 $43,066 +9.1%
    2021-- $39,488 +5.8%
    2020$4,029 +1.7%$37,330 +4.9%
    2019$3,963 +0.9%$35,579 +6.1%
    2018$3,929 +25.6%$33,530 +4.5%
    2017$3,129 $32,090 +1.9%
    2016$3,129 +102.2%$31,488
    2015$1,547 -60.3%$31,488 -14.9%
    2014$3,899 -27.4%$37,013 -20%
    2009$5,368 $46,261 +8%
    2007-- $42,827 +9.4%
    2006-- $39,145 +4.7%
    2005-- $37,370 +16.1%
    2004-- $32,175 +14.5%
    2003-- $28,110 +3.3%
    2001-- $27,201 +1.8%
    2000-- $26,725
    1999-- $26,725

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 61107