Nicely updated first-floor corner unit in Golf Towers Condominium Association, ideally located on Golf Road. This spacious unit features tall ceilings, fresh neutral paint, and a bright, open layout. The updated kitchen and bath offer modern finishes, while ample closet space adds to the functionality. Enjoy the convenience of first-floor living in a large corner unit with great natural light. Golf Towers is an investor-friendly building that allows rentals, and the HOA covers everything except electric. Residents also have access to a well-maintained outdoor pool, perfect for summer. One assigned parking space included.
Pending
$189,900
9001 Golf Rd APT 1B, Des Plaines, IL 60016
1beds
1,000sqft
Est.:
Condominium, Single Family Residence
Built in 1969
-- sqft lot
$189,800 Zestimate®
$190/sqft
$313/mo HOA
What's special
Well-maintained outdoor poolTall ceilingsGreat natural lightFresh neutral paintBright open layoutUpdated kitchenFirst-floor corner unit
- 18 days |
- 394 |
- 17 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Oskar Wiatr 773-625-1121,
Hometown Real Estate
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12626293
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 192 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X12
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X10
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring (Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 231 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21X11
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 220 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X11
Heating
- Baseboard
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Features
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,000 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Yes, Owned
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Details
- Parcel number: 09152070371011
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1969
- Major remodel year: 2025
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Heat, Water, Gas, Parking, Insurance, Clubhouse, Pool, Exterior Maintenance
- HOA fee: $313 monthly
Location
- Region: Des Plaines
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $190/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $127,860
- Annual tax amount: $258
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
- Ownership: Condo
Estimated market value
$189,800
$180,000 - $199,000
$1,581/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Pending sale | $189,900$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $189,900+239.1%$190/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/1992 | Sold | $56,000$56/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $258 +1.9% | $12,786 |
| 2022 | $253 -15.7% | $12,786 +24% |
| 2021 | $300 +9.9% | $10,311 |
| 2020 | $273 +2.8% | $10,311 -10.6% |
| 2019 | $266 +188.7% | $11,538 +60.9% |
| 2018 | $92 -27.7% | $7,170 |
| 2017 | $127 -84.4% | $7,170 |
| 2016 | $818 +174.7% | $7,170 +31.3% |
| 2015 | $298 -65.5% | $5,460 |
| 2014 | $863 +208.7% | $5,460 |
| 2013 | $279 -69% | $5,460 -9.8% |
| 2012 | $903 -30.4% | $6,050 -17.5% |
| 2011 | $1,297 -13.2% | $7,334 -8.1% |
| 2010 | $1,494 +10.4% | $7,984 -29.3% |
| 2009 | $1,354 +10% | $11,292 -21.5% |
| 2008 | $1,231 +6.4% | $14,385 |
| 2007 | $1,156 -4.7% | $14,385 +15.3% |
| 2006 | $1,214 +10.6% | $12,478 |
| 2005 | $1,097 +5.5% | $12,478 |
| 2004 | $1,040 -0.6% | $12,478 +69.4% |
| 2003 | $1,047 -0.1% | $7,368 |
| 2002 | $1,048 +0.9% | $7,368 |
| 2001 | $1,039 +0.9% | $7,368 +3.5% |
| 2000 | $1,030 +2.3% | $7,120 |
| 1999 | $1,006 | $7,120 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,648/mo
Principal & interest
$1020
Property taxes
$315
HOA Fees
$313
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60016