Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $410,000

    9004 Brigadier Rd, Mechanicsville, VA 23116

    2beds
    1,595sqft
    : 
    Condominium, Single Family Residence
    Built in 2015
    -- sqft lot
    $406,400 Zestimate®
    $257/sqft
    $350/mo HOA

    What's special

    Showings start Wednesday afternoon on 5/20.* Welcome home to easy, low-maintenance living in this beautifully maintained Hanover County patio home offering comfort, convenience, and fantastic community amenities. Well-maintained hardwood floors warmly welcome you into the home and lead into a nicely updated kitchen featuring new quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and an undermount sink. The spacious first-floor primary suite offers a large walk-in closet and an updated en suite bath, creating the perfect private retreat. A second bedroom is also well maintained and conveniently located near an additional full bath in the hallway. There is also a versatile third room that works perfectly as a home office, flex space, or guest bedroom. One of the standout features of this home is the rare combination of low-maintenance patio home living while still enjoying plenty of green space outdoors. Relax on the inviting front porch, enjoy the peaceful setting, or take advantage of the two-car garage and paved driveway for added convenience. Residents enjoy access to a heated indoor pool and small clubhouse reserved for the maintenance-free section of the community. There is also the option to join the larger community outdoor pool and clubhouse for even more amenities and social opportunities. This is the perfect opportunity to enjoy easy living without sacrificing space, comfort, or outdoor enjoyment.
    3 days
    |
    138
    |
    4
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tiffany Stevens membership@therealbrokerage.com,

    Real Broker LLC

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2613283MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Spacious En-Suite Bath, Lg Walk-In Closet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Full Bath, Bright & Sunny
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Dining room
      • Description: Hardwood Floor, Open to Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Family room
      • Description: Hardwood Floor, Fireplace, Bright & Sunny
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Other
      • Description: Tub & Shower
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Description: New Quartz Counters, Stainless, Open to Fam Room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Laundry
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Office
      • Description: Office or 3rd/Guest Bedroom, No Closet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 0 x 0
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Cooking, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range Hood, Stove
      Features
      • Bedroom on Main Level, Dining Area, Double Vanity, Fireplace, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Partially Carpeted, Wood
      • Has basement: No
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,595 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,595
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Direct Access, Driveway, Garage, Off Street, Oversized, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Porch
      • Exterior features: Sprinkler/Irrigation, Lighting, Porch, Paved Driveway
      • Pool features: Heated, In Ground, Pool, Community
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 435.6 Square Feet
      • Features: Level
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 8716609387
      • Zoning description: RS

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Architectural style: Patio Home
      • Property subtype: Condominium, Single Family Residence
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Brick, Frame
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2015

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Common Grounds/Area, Clubhouse, Home Owners Association, Maintained Community, Pool
      • Senior community: Yes
      • Subdivision: The Bluffs At Bell Creek
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Association Management, Common Areas, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Pool(s), Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash, Water
      • HOA fee: $350 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Mechanicsville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $257/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $363,600
      • Annual tax amount: $2,945
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Ownership: Individuals
      • Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $406,400

        $386,000 - $427,000

        $2,347/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$410,000+9.3%$257/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2613283 Report a problem
        12/2/2024Sold$375,000$235/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2425048 Report a problem
        10/30/2024Pending sale$375,000$235/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2425048 Report a problem
        10/26/2024Price change$375,000-6.3%$235/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2425048 Report a problem
        10/2/2024Listed for sale$400,000+48.4%$251/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2425048 Report a problem
        9/21/2015Sold$269,500$169/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,945 +6.8%$363,600 +6.8%
        2024$2,758 +8.3%$340,500 +8.3%
        2023$2,546 +5.7%$314,300 +5.7%
        2022$2,409 $297,400 +3.4%
        2021-- $287,500 +4.9%
        2020$2,219 +9.9%$274,000 +9.9%
        2019$2,020 $249,400
        2018$2,020 $249,400
        2017$2,020 +315.7%$249,400
        2016$486 $249,400 +315.7%
        2015$486 $60,000
        2014$486 +9.1%$60,000
        2013$446 --
        2012$446 -15.4%--
        2011$527 --
        2010$527 --
        2009$527 --
        2008$527 +25%--
        2007$421 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 23116

          Getting around

          12 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable