Skip main navigation
Sold for $140,000
  • $140,000

    901 Sugar Valley Rd, Albany, KY 42602

    2beds
    960sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    2.59 Acres Lot
    $153,400 Zestimate®
    $146/sqft
    $1,065 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $153,400

    $146,000 - $161,000

    $1,065/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,065/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,065/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $869/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $869/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Quiet rural setting! This well-maintained 2 bedroom, 1 bath home offers just under 1,000 sq ft with an open living, kitchen, and dining area, plus a convenient laundry room. Kitchen appliances remain. Situated on 2.59 acres, the property provides space and privacy with road frontage on Sugar Valley Rd. Updates in 2019 include HVAC, windows, and roof, and the septic was pumped in 2024. Enjoy outdoor living with a welcoming covered front porch and a spacious back deck—perfect for relaxing and taking in the peaceful surroundings. Located just 5 miles from the public square in Albany and 4 miles from Hwy 90, this clean, move-in ready home combines comfort, convenience, and country charm.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kelly Latham,

    RE/MAX COUNTRY LIVING, LLC

    Bought with:

    Other Other Non Realtor, 999999

    Other Non Member Office

    Source: UCMLS,MLS#: 242986MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Electric, Central, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Microwave, Electric Water Heater
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 960
    • Total interior livable area: 960 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: None
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Covered, Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 2.59 Acres
    • Dimensions: 2.59
    • Features: Irregular Lot, Cleared
    Details
    • Parcel number: 003.05

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Frame
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 2002

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Not Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Albany
    • Subdivision: None

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$140,000-9.7%$146/sqft
    Source: UCMLS #242986 Report a problem
    3/31/2026Contingent$155,000$161/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #26005706 Report a problem
    3/23/2026Listed for sale$155,000+34.8%$161/sqft
    Source: UCMLS #242986 Report a problem
    8/15/2024Sold$115,000$120/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$47 -50.6%$52,000
    2022$96 +0.1%$52,000
    2021$96 -9.6%$52,000
    2020$106 +1%$52,000
    2019$105 -11.1%$52,000 +550%
    2018$118 +2.9%$8,000
    2015$115 $8,000 -84.6%
    2013-- $52,000 +13%
    2011-- $46,000
    2010-- $46,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 42602