Investor special! 9028 Trinity sits directly across the street from Detroits beautiful Rouge Park in the Warrendale district, offering a prime location for your next project. This 3-bedroom vivyl bungalow needs a full rehab, giving investors the perfct blank slate to add value. With after-repair values in the area reaching over $100,000. The seller is motivated to make a deal, so don't miss this opportunity to invest in a desirable neighborhood with strong potential! The accuracy of all information, regardless of the source, is not guarenteed or warranted. All information should be independently verified.
For sale
Price cut: $1K (3/21)
$19,900
9028 Trinity St, Detroit, MI 48228
3beds
974sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1948
6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$20/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 72 days |
- 366 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mark Poloney 248-375-4000,
RE/MAX First 248-375-4000
Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261014231
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 264
- Dimensions: 12 X 22
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10 X 12
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 X 10
Other
- Level: Entry
Dining room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 X 10
Kitchen
- Level: Entry
- Area: 90
- Dimensions: 10 X 9
Living room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 X 10
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Appliances
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- High Speed Internet
- Basement: Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 974 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 974
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, No Garage
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Fencing Allowed
Lot
- Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 45 x 160
Details
- Parcel number: W22I108319S
- Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Basement, Poured
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1948
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Above Ground Utilities, Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $20/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $6,143
- Annual tax amount: $1,722
- Date on market: 3/5/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 72 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Warranty Deed
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,316/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/21/2026 | Price change | $19,900-4.8%$20/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $20,900-4.6%$21/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Listing removed | $21,900$22/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2025 | Price change | $21,900-4.4%$22/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $22,900$24/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2025 | Listing removed | $22,900$24/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $22,900-17.9%$24/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2024 | Listed for sale | $27,900+3182.4%$29/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2014 | Sold | $850$1/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2014 | Price change | $850-51.4%$1/sqft |
Source: Realty One Professionals #213100152 Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/2013 | Price change | $1,750-41.7%$2/sqft |
Source: REALTY ONE PROFESSIONALS #213100152 Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/2013 | Listed for sale | $3,000-23.1%$3/sqft |
| 7/8/2013 | Sold | $3,900$4/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $15,500 -4.3% |
| 2024 | -- | $16,200 +21.8% |
| 2023 | -- | $13,300 +29.1% |
| 2022 | -- | $10,300 +8.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $9,500 |
| 2020 | $1,041 +52.9% | $9,500 +11.8% |
| 2019 | $681 | $8,500 +66.7% |
| 2018 | $681 | $5,100 -28.2% |
| 2017 | -- | $7,100 -47.4% |
| 2016 | $1,172 | $13,500 |
| 2015 | $1,172 -28.6% | $13,500 -29% |
| 2013 | $1,643 +40.1% | $19,010 -30.2% |
| 2010 | $1,172 | $27,237 -12% |
| 2009 | -- | $30,951 -13.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $35,782 |
| 2007 | -- | $35,782 +5.5% |
| 2005 | $165 | $33,917 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $32,929 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Franklin Park
Getting around
40 / 100
Some TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Mann Learning CommunityGrades: PK-5Distance: 0.9 mi
- 2/10Dixon Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-8Distance: 0.4 mi
- 3/10Cody High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 1.3 mi
- Michigan
- Wayne County
- Detroit
- 48228
- Franklin Park
- 9028 Trinity St