Beautifully updated home feat-refinished hardwood floors throughout, abundant natural lighting that fills every room. Timeless architectural details including arched openings and a stunning statement fireplace, creating a warm yet upscale feel. Kitchen offering a stylish and functional layout with all-new custom soft-close cabinetry, stainless appliances, and eye-catching finishes w/modern gold fixtures that make it the heart of the home. The bathroom has been tastefully renovated with a tiled shower/tub combo, modern vanity, & updated fixtures. But wait there is more! Enjoy parks, green space, and family-friendly spots all within walking distance. The perfect blend of comfort and location!
For sale
$277,000
903 8th Ave SE, Decatur, AL 35601
3beds
1,659sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1949
6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
$268,500 Zestimate®
$167/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Timeless architectural detailsModern vanityStunning statement fireplaceArched openingsUpdated fixturesStainless appliancesAll-new custom soft-close cabinetry
- 42 days |
- 480 |
- 34 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sonia Ramirez 256-706-1141,
Parker Real Estate Res.LLC
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21913568
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Laundry, Bath:Full
Bedroom 2
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 14 x 10
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Bathroom 1
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Smooth Ceiling, Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 63
- Dimensions: 7 x 9
Dining room
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Crown Molding, Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 11 x 13
Kitchen
- Features: 9’ Ceiling, Crown Molding, Smooth Ceiling, Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Fireplace, Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 221
- Dimensions: 13 x 17
Laundry room
- Features: Smooth Ceiling, Tile, Utility Sink
- Level: First
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,659 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway-Concrete
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch
Lot
- Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 140
Details
- Parcel number: 03 04 20 3 008 020.000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1949
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Dli&F Co Add 3
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Decatur
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $167/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $140,200
- Annual tax amount: $545
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
Estimated market value
$268,500
$255,000 - $282,000
$1,261/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $277,000+207.8%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2025 | Sold | $90,000+19.2%$54/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2015 | Sold | $75,500$46/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2015 | Price change | $75,500-5.5%$46/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Platinum #1012291 Report a problem | ||
| 2/9/2015 | Listed for sale | $79,900$48/sqft |
Source: Re/Max Platinum #1012291 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $545 +7.5% | $13,080 +6.9% |
| 2024 | $507 +10.5% | $12,240 +9.5% |
| 2023 | $459 | $11,180 |
| 2022 | $459 +9.3% | $11,180 +8.3% |
| 2021 | $420 | $10,320 |
| 2020 | $420 | $10,320 |
| 2019 | $420 | $10,320 -42.3% |
| 2015 | $420 -48.2% | $17,880 |
| 2014 | $810 | $17,880 +6.7% |
| 2013 | $810 | $16,760 +99.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $8,400 -13.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $9,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35601