Welcome to your Vail mountain retreat — a top-floor residence perfectly positioned along peaceful Red Sandstone Creek. This 2-bedroom plus loft, 2-bath condo combines modern comfort with thoughtful updates in an ideal location. With vaulted ceilings and an open floorplan, the living room with agas fireplace steps out to a private balcony overlooking the creek - enjoy your coffee, cocktails or grilling while listening to the sound of the flowing water! Recent updates include fresh paint, new light fixtures, a new refrigerator and microwave, and an upgraded electrical panel for peace of mind. The spacious loft offers flexible use for an office or additional sleeping space, while one of the bedrooms can be configured as a lock-off with its own exterior entrance, providing excellent rental potential or a private guest suite. Sold fully furnished and move-in ready, this top-floor home is just minutes from the lifts, shops, and restaurants of Vail and Lionshead Villages, with easy access via the free in-town bus route and the nearby pedestrian bridge for a quick walk to Lionshead. This unit comes with a secure outdoor storage for skis and other gear and in unit washer and dryer. There's one designated parking spot as well as guest parking. Experience year-round mountain living at its finest in this rare Creekside retreat with easy access to world class skiing, hiking and cycling. Perfect as a full-time home, weekend getaway, or investment opportunity.
Pending
$899,000
903 N Frontage Road W UNIT 9, Vail, CO 81657
2beds
1,097sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1969
-- sqft lot
$865,200 Zestimate®
$820/sqft
$851/mo HOA
What's special
Rare creekside retreatVaulted ceilingsOpen floorplanTop-floor residence
- 49 days |
- 456 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Soley Bogadottir 970-300-1985,
Kentwood Real Estate Mountain Properties
Source: Altitude Realtors,MLS#: S1064380
Originating MLS: Summit Association of Realtors
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Baseboard
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Smoke Free, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,097 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Assigned, One Space
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Common Area
Features
- Levels: Two
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), River, Creek/Stream
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: River,Creek/Stream
- Waterfront features: River Front
- Frontage type: River
Lot
- Features: Near Public Transit
Details
- Parcel number: R004075
- Resale
- Year built: 1969
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Connected
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation
- Subdivision: Out Of Area
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $10,216 annually
Location
- Region: Vail
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $820/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $709,640
- Annual tax amount: $2,256
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
- Exclusions: Do Not Know
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$865,200
$822,000 - $908,000
$4,624/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Pending sale | $899,000$820/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Listing removed | $19,189$17/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Listed for rent | $19,189$17/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $899,000$820/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2026 | Listing removed | $899,000$820/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $899,000+25.7%$820/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2021 | Sold | $715,000-1.4%$652/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/25/2021 | Pending sale | $725,000$661/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2021 | Listed for sale | $725,000$661/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,256 +39.9% | $47,550 -6.2% |
| 2023 | $1,613 -2.9% | $50,710 +61.6% |
| 2022 | $1,660 | $31,380 -2.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $32,280 +2.6% |
| 2020 | $1,597 -0.3% | $31,460 |
| 2019 | $1,602 | $31,460 +3.4% |
| 2018 | $1,602 +1.4% | $30,420 |
| 2017 | $1,580 +0.5% | $30,420 -5.1% |
| 2016 | $1,573 -4% | $32,040 |
| 2015 | $1,638 | $32,040 +26.8% |
| 2014 | -- | $25,270 |
| 2013 | -- | $25,270 -14.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $29,460 |
| 2011 | -- | $29,460 -28.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $40,990 -7% |
| 2009 | -- | $44,070 +15.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $38,050 |
| 2007 | -- | $38,050 +64.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $23,080 |
| 2005 | -- | $23,080 +7.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $21,510 -1% |
| 2003 | -- | $21,730 -2.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $22,350 |
| 2001 | -- | $22,350 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 81657