Location, location, location! This beautifully renovated home in the heart of Blacksburg offers the perfect blend of convenience and charm. Within walking distance to both campus and downtown Blacksburg, you’ll love being close to everything while still enjoying a peaceful setting. Backing directly up to Blacksburg Municipal Park, this property offers rare access to green space—step right out of your backyard and into the park. Whether it’s morning walks, outdoor activities, or simply enjoying the scenery, this location is hard to beat. Situated on a large, mostly flat lot, the yard offers plenty of space for outdoor living, pets, or entertaining. Sidewalk-lined streets make it easy to enjoy daily walks or strolls. Inside, the home has been fully renovated, offering a fresh, modern feel throughout. The main level features a spacious primary suite and convenient laundry. A covered front porch adds charm and a great place to relax. Schedule your showing today!
For sale
$415,000
904 Giles Rd, Blacksburg, VA 24060
3beds
1,273sqft
Est.:
Detached
Built in 1945
0.4 Acres Lot
$394,700 Zestimate®
$326/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fresh modern feel throughoutLarge mostly flat lotFully renovatedBeautifully renovated homeSpacious primary suiteConvenient laundry
- 12 days |
- 1,106 |
- 38 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lauren Gautier,
Blue Ridge Mountain Realty, LLC
Source: New River Valley AOR,MLS#: 427212
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 812
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Master Downstairs
- Basement: Concrete,Full
- Attic: Access Only
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,085
- Total interior livable area: 1,273 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,273
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None, Blacktop Driveway, Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Curbs, Garden, Private Yard, Sidewalks
Lot
- Size: 0.4 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 005237
Condition
- Year built: 1945
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $326/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $209,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,133
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 12 days
Estimated market value
$394,700
$375,000 - $414,000
$2,036/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $415,000+88.6%$326/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/15/2025 | Sold | $220,000-12%$173/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/13/2025 | Pending sale | $250,000$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/12/2025 | Price change | $250,000-9.1%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $275,000$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,590 +1.3% | $209,200 |
| 2024 | $1,569 +7.1% | $209,200 |
| 2023 | $1,464 -7.3% | $209,200 +17.9% |
| 2022 | $1,580 | $177,500 |
| 2021 | $1,580 | $177,500 |
| 2020 | $1,580 +9898.4% | $177,500 |
| 2019 | $16 -98.8% | $177,500 +19.1% |
| 2018 | $1,326 | $149,000 |
| 2017 | $1,326 | $149,000 |
| 2016 | $1,326 | $149,000 |
| 2015 | $1,326 +3.3% | $149,000 +3.3% |
| 2014 | $1,283 -99% | $144,200 |
| 2013 | $128,338 +10129.9% | $144,200 |
| 2012 | $1,255 +16% | $144,200 |
| 2011 | $1,082 -4.7% | $144,200 |
| 2010 | $1,135 +4.2% | -- |
| 2009 | $1,089 | -- |
| 2008 | $1,089 +12.7% | -- |
| 2007 | $966 +11.9% | -- |
| 2006 | $864 +10.4% | -- |
| 2005 | $782 | -- |
| 2004 | $782 +4.7% | -- |
| 2003 | $747 +58.3% | -- |
| 2002 | $472 +9.4% | -- |
| 2001 | $431 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Apperson/Dickerson