Tour this (2) Bedroom, (1) Full Bath home beautifully updated in the heart of DeKalb! This move-in ready property blends recent improvements with flexible living and investment potential. The home features all new paint / window treatments / lighting throughout, new countertops, lots of windows and natural light, and on-site laundry. The exterior features vinyl siding, newer roof, a large private lot to update with your personal hobbies and home additions, new maintenance-free composite deck to relax and entertain, and recent tree trimming and landscaping improvements. Whether you're looking for a move-in ready primary residence or a turnkey investment opportunity with strong cash-flow; this home offers versatility, value, and immediate use. The home is conveniently located near local amenities, shopping, schools (walking distance to Founders Elementary), parks, near Northern Illinois University, and easy highway access. This property is Realtor owned, and available to tour today!
New
$134,999
905 S 5th St, Dekalb, IL 60115
2beds
677sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1949
8,450 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$199/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Lighting throughoutLarge private lotAll new paintNew countertopsVinyl sidingNewer roofWindow treatments
- --
- on Zillow |
- 370
- views |
- 18
- saves |
Zillow last checked:
Listing courtesy of:
Samantha Fisher 312-718-2459,
Realty Executives Premier Illinois
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12636638
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X12
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Linoleum)
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: COMBO
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring (Linoleum)
- Level: Main
- Area: 198 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X22
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X13
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit, In Kitchen
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 677
- Total interior livable area: 677 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Gravel, Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 8,450 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 169
Details
- Parcel number: 0826104009
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1949
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $199/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $100,980
- Annual tax amount: $2,911
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/17/2017 | Sold | $57,000-12.2%$84/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2016 | Pending sale | $64,900$96/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Honig-Bell #09364841 Report a problem | ||
| 11/10/2016 | Price change | $64,900-6.6%$96/sqft |
| 10/14/2016 | Listed for sale | $69,500$103/sqft |
| 1/27/2016 | Listing removed | $69,500$103/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Honig-Bell #09062180 Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2015 | Listed for sale | $69,500-17.2%$103/sqft |
| 8/30/2011 | Listing removed | $83,900$124/sqft |
Source: Honig Realty, Inc. (dba. Coldwell Banker Honig-Bell) #07711340 Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/2011 | Listing removed | $700$1/sqft |
Source: Honig Realty, Inc. (dba. Coldwell Banker Honig-Bell) #07875380 Report a problem | ||
| 8/10/2011 | Listed for rent | $700$1/sqft |
| 4/10/2011 | Price change | $83,900-6.3%$124/sqft |
| 1/17/2011 | Listed for sale | $89,500-16.7%$132/sqft |
| 6/5/2006 | Sold | $107,500$159/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,682 -2.9% | $33,660 +14.7% |
| 2023 | $2,763 +2% | $29,349 +9.5% |
| 2022 | $2,708 -2.6% | $26,796 +6.6% |
| 2021 | $2,781 -2.2% | $25,132 +1.6% |
| 2020 | $2,844 +2% | $24,732 +4.1% |
| 2019 | $2,788 +2.4% | $23,760 +3.5% |
| 2018 | $2,722 -0.9% | $22,954 +4% |
| 2017 | $2,748 +1.1% | $22,065 +2.6% |
| 2016 | $2,718 | $21,508 +5.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $20,379 -1.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $20,641 -4.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $21,682 -8.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $23,808 -9% |
| 2011 | -- | $26,154 -4.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $27,496 -6.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $29,276 +1.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $28,843 +3.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $27,971 +28.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $21,715 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60115