Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,753
  • $2,753

    906 New Castle Rd, Butler, PA 16001

    3beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1958
    2.26 Acres Lot
    $299,400 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,879 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $299,400

    $278,000 - $323,000

    $1,879/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,879/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,879/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $14/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $14/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Warm hardwood and sparkling granite greet you as you enter this spacious move in ready home on over 2 acres! Large eat in kitchen boasts new stainless appliances and electric cooktop. Patio doors from the breakfast nook lead you out to a spacious sunroom overlooking your private wooded yard and patio. Impressive stone fireplace accents oversized living room and adjacent dining area. Split floor plan offers two bedrooms and full bath on one side and nice sized master suite with ceramic walk in shower on the other. Finished lower level offers beautiful new family room accompanied by brick fireplace and an additional room to be used as gameroom or office/den. Two car garage and paved drive add to the list of amenities!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Anne Westbrook 724-794-4663,

    BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY

    Bought with:

    Lisa Nagy, RS343530

    BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1559599MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 14x14
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12x12
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11x10
    Bonus room
    • Dimensions: 12x20
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10x10
    Family room
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 22x18
    Game room
    • Level: Lower
    • Dimensions: 14x16
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 22x12
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 20x20
    Heating
    • Hot Water, Oil
    Cooling
    • Wall Unit(s), Wall/Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Some Electric Appliances, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Other
    • Basement: Finished,Walk-Up Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Family/Living/Great Room

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 2.26 Acres
    • Dimensions: 178 x 798 x 110 x 767 m/l
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1703F8026B0000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stone, Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1958

DateEventPrice
    4/23/2026Sold$2,753-98.8%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/2/2023Sold$225,000-6.2%
    Source: WPMLS #1559599 Report a problem
    4/6/2023Contingent$239,900
    Source: WPMLS #1559599 Report a problem
    3/17/2023Listed for sale$239,900
    Source: BHHS broker feed #1559599 Report a problem
    3/16/2023Contingent$239,900
    Source: WPMLS #1559599 Report a problem
    3/11/2023Price change$239,900-7.7%
    Source: WPMLS #1559599 Report a problem
    1/23/2023Listed for sale$259,900
    Source: WPMLS #1559599 Report a problem
    1/23/2023Contingent$259,900
    Source: WPMLS #1559599 Report a problem
    10/23/2022Listed for sale$259,900
    Source: WPMLS #1559599 Report a problem
    10/20/2022Contingent$259,900
    Source: WPMLS #1559599 Report a problem
    10/5/2022Price change$259,900-5.5%
    Source: WPMLS #1559599 Report a problem
    7/14/2022Price change$274,900-5.2%
    Source: WPMLS #1559599 Report a problem
    6/13/2022Listed for sale$289,900+28.9%
    Source: WPMLS #1559599 Report a problem
    10/19/2019Listing removed$224,900
    Source: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY #1422862 Report a problem
    10/17/2019Listed for sale$224,900

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,314 +1.6%$15,950
    2024$2,278 +2.8%$15,950 +0.1%
    2023$2,215 +4.4%$15,930
    2022$2,121 +1.5%$15,930
    2021$2,089 $15,930
    2020$2,089 +30.6%$15,930
    2019$1,599 -22.3%$15,930
    2018$2,058 +307.7%$15,930
    2017$505 -9.1%$15,930
    2016$555 +71.9%$15,930
    2015$323 $15,930
    2014$323 $15,930
    2013$323 +5.1%$15,930
    2012$307 $15,930
    2011$307 $15,930
    2010$307 $15,930
    2009$307 +5%$15,930 +33.3%
    2008$293 +11.1%$11,948
    2007$263 $11,948
    2006$263 -19.8%$11,948
    2005$329 -73.7%$11,948
    2004$1,250 +327%$11,948
    2003$293 $11,948
    2002$293 +14%$11,948
    2000$257 +22.9%$11,948
    1999$209 $11,948

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 16001