Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $12K (5/6)
    $157,900

    908 8th Ave SE, Decatur, AL 35601

    2beds
    955sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1949
    7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $165/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Abundant natural light
    Charming 2-bedroom, 1 bath home located in the heart of Decatur. This cozy residence features a spacious living room with abundant natural light and a large backyard perfect for outdoor entertaining. Situated near schools, shopping and dining this home is ideal for those looking for comfort and convenience in a prime location. Ready for you to move in and make it your own!
    36 days
    |
    473
    |
    34
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Apryl Botto 205-454-2600,

    Engel & Volkers Madison

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21914254MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Bathroom 1
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 10 x 13
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 48
      • Dimensions: 6 x 8
      Dining room
      • Features: Wood Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 99
      • Dimensions: 11 x 9
      Kitchen
      • Features: Laminate Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 90
      • Dimensions: 10 x 9
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 247
      • Dimensions: 13 x 19
      Laundry room
      • Features: Laminate Floor
      • Level: First
      • Area: 54
      • Dimensions: 6 x 9
      Heating
      • Central 1, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central 1, Electric
      Features
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: One
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 955 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Garage-Detached, Alley Access, Driveway-Gravel
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0304203009004.000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1949

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $165/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $70,200
      • Annual tax amount: $602
      • Date on market: 4/9/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Price change$157,900-7.1%$165/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21914254 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$169,900$178/sqft
        Source: ValleyMLS #21914254 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$602 +6.9%$13,280 +6.9%
        2024$563 +8.6%$12,420 +8.6%
        2023$518 $11,440
        2022$518 +7.3%$11,440 +7.3%
        2021$483 $10,660
        2020$483 $10,660
        2019$483 +0.2%$10,660 +15.1%
        2015$482 +14.9%$9,260
        2014$419 $9,260 +21.5%
        2013$419 +21.5%$7,620
        2012$345 -13.2%$7,620 -13.2%
        2010$398 $8,780

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35601