Skip main navigation
Sold for $214,000
  • $214,000

    908 Teel Rd, Beckley, WV 25801

    3beds
    1,596sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1986
    -- sqft lot
    $243,800 Zestimate®
    $134/sqft
    $1,933 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $243,800

    $232,000 - $256,000

    $1,933/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,933/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,933/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,348/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,348/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Great location on Maxwell Hill. Currently being used as a 4 br (1 Bedroom in lower level). Deck off kitchen and patio below off of lower level. House will be professionally cleaned.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kenny Bryant,

    WV Mountaineer Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Non Agent

    Source: GVMLS,MLS#: 23-582MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 173.45
    • Dimensions: 13.17 x 13.17
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 113.85
    • Dimensions: 10.67 x 10.67
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 113.63
    • Dimensions: 10.33 x 11
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 233.79
    • Dimensions: 11.5 x 20.32
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 234
    • Dimensions: 18 x 13
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 210
    • Dimensions: 15 x 14
    Utility room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 72
    • Dimensions: 12 x 6
    Heating
    • Electric Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl, Laminate
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,596
    • Total interior livable area: 1,596 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Village
    Details
    • Parcel number: 78.1
    • Zoning: No

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1986

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Beckley

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/24/2023Sold$214,000$134/sqft
    Source: GVMLS #23-582 Report a problem
    6/6/2023Pending sale$214,000+2.4%$134/sqft
    Source: Fayette-Nicholas BOR #23-186 Report a problem
    6/5/2023Contingent$209,000$131/sqft
    Source: Mercer-Tazewell County BOR #52133 Report a problem
    6/5/2023Pending sale$209,000$131/sqft
    Source: Fayette-Nicholas BOR #23-186 Report a problem
    6/3/2023Contingent$209,000$131/sqft
    Source: Beckley BOR #84192 Report a problem
    5/30/2023Listed for sale$209,000+18.5%$131/sqft
    Source: Beckley BOR #84192 Report a problem
    4/16/2021Sold$176,400+0.9%$111/sqft
    Source: Beckley BOR #79822 Report a problem
    1/29/2021Listed for sale$174,900+3.6%$110/sqft
    Source: OUR HOUSE REALTY #79822 Report a problem
    6/1/2020Listing removed$168,900$106/sqft
    Source: WV REALTY PROS, LLC #76475 Report a problem
    9/11/2019Listed for sale$168,900-0.6%$106/sqft
    Source: WV REALTY PROS, LLC #76475 Report a problem
    5/9/2018Listing removed$169,900$106/sqft
    Source: WV REALTY PROS, LLC #71686 Report a problem
    3/7/2018Listed for sale$169,900$106/sqft
    Source: WV REALTY PROS, LLC #71686 Report a problem
    12/20/2017Listing removed$169,900$106/sqft
    Source: WV REALTY PROS, LLC #71686 Report a problem
    9/29/2017Price change$169,900-2.9%$106/sqft
    Source: WV REALTY PROS, LLC #71686 Report a problem
    8/3/2017Price change$174,900-2.3%$110/sqft
    Source: WV REALTY PROS, LLC #71686 Report a problem
    6/19/2017Price change$178,999-0.5%$112/sqft
    Source: WV REALTY PROS, LLC #71686 Report a problem
    12/1/2016Listed for sale$179,900$113/sqft
    Source: WV REALTY PROS, LLC #69293 Report a problem
    10/10/2016Listing removed$179,900$113/sqft
    Source: WV REALTY PROS, LLC #69293 Report a problem
    9/19/2016Price change$179,900-2.7%$113/sqft
    Source: WV REALTY PROS, LLC #69293 Report a problem
    7/24/2016Price change$184,900-2.6%$116/sqft
    Source: WV REALTY PROS, LLC #69293 Report a problem
    5/11/2016Listed for sale$189,900+32.8%$119/sqft
    Source: WV REALTY PROS, LLC #69293 Report a problem
    3/27/2008Sold$143,000$90/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,100 +23.4%$91,080 -3.3%
    2024$891 $94,200
    2023$891 -21.2%$94,200
    2022$1,132 $94,200 +8.1%
    2021-- $87,120 +9.3%
    2020-- $79,740 +46.7%
    2019$657 +2.1%$54,360 +2.1%
    2018$643 $53,220
    2017$643 -1.6%$53,220
    2016$654 +6.2%$53,220 +6.2%
    2015$615 $50,100
    2014$615 +16%$50,100 +8.4%
    2013$531 $46,200 +6.9%
    2012$531 +7.9%$43,200
    2011$492 -0.8%$43,200 -0.8%
    2010$496 +4.3%$43,560 +4.3%
    2009$475 -1.4%$41,760 +3.7%
    2008$482 +1.1%$40,260 +2.9%
    2007$477 +5.9%$39,120 +7.8%
    2006$450 -6.9%$36,300 -5.6%
    2005$484 $38,460
    2004-- $38,460 +4.1%
    2003-- $36,960 +4.2%
    2002-- $35,460 +4.4%
    2001-- $33,960

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 25801