Charming Custom Cabin on 84 Acres – Hart County, KY Escape to the peace and privacy of rural Hart County with this beautiful custom-built 2 bedroom, 1.5 bath cabin nestled on 84 scenic acres. Featuring warm yellow poplar and cedar walls and ceilings, this home offers a rustic yet comfortable feel that perfectly complements its natural surroundings. Enjoy your morning coffee or evening sunsets from the spacious covered deck that wraps around two sides of the cabin—ideal for taking in the abundant wildlife and serene views. The land offers a versatile mix of open pasture and scattered woods, making it perfect for a variety of uses. Whether you're looking to establish a livestock operation, cut hay, or create your own hunting retreat, this property delivers. Additional features include partial fencing, a pond, and a barn equipped with electricity. With road frontage on two sides, access is convenient while still maintaining a private, country setting. This is a rare opportunity to own a multi-use property with both recreational and agricultural potential. As you can see from the trail cam pictures, this is a deer and turkey hunter's dream. Don’t miss your chance to make it yours!
For sale
$840,000
909 Angus Rd, Canmer, KY 42722
2beds
897sqft
Est.:
Residential Farm
Built in 2024
84 Acres Lot
$798,500 Zestimate®
$936/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Rustic yet comfortable feelPartial fencingBarn equipped with electricity
- 48 days |
- 151 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jeremy Goodman 270-590-9052,
RE/MAX Highland Realty
Source: RASK,MLS#: RA20261755
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Partial bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Attic, Den
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: None
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Closet Light(s), Foam Insulation, Walls (See Remarks)
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Windows: Screens, Vinyl Frame
- Basement: None
- Attic: Access Only
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 897
- Total interior livable area: 897 sqft
- Patio & porch: Covered Deck
- Exterior features: Lighting, Mature Trees, Outdoor Lighting
- Fencing: Partial
- Waterfront features: Pond(s), Pond
- Body of water: None
Lot
- Size: 84 Acres
- Features: Rural Property, Scattered Woods, Trees, County, Farm
- Topography: Rolling
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Workshop
- Parcel number: 1040000050.00
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2024
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic System
- Water: County
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Internet Cable, Underground Electric
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $936/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $305,000
- Annual tax amount: $523
- Price range: $840K - $840K
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$798,500
$759,000 - $838,000
$1,263/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $840,000+740%$936/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2006 | Sold | $100,000$111/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $523 +10.7% | $53,031 +15.3% |
| 2023 | $473 +4.9% | $46,000 +6.5% |
| 2022 | $451 -3.3% | $43,200 |
| 2021 | $466 -0.3% | $43,200 |
| 2020 | $468 -0.2% | $43,200 +17.7% |
| 2019 | $469 +1% | $36,700 -81.8% |
| 2018 | $464 +0.6% | $202,200 +368.1% |
| 2017 | $461 +49.2% | $43,200 +17.7% |
| 2016 | $309 | $36,700 |
| 2015 | $309 | $36,700 -82.8% |
| 2014 | -- | $213,300 +481.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $36,700 +17.6% |
| 2011 | $263 | $31,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 42722