Pending
$335,000
4beds
2,133sqft
909 Michelle Rd, Colo, IA 50056
4beds
2,133sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1992
0.40 Acres
2 Garage spaces
$157 price/sqft
What's special
Convenient pantryMain-level laundryCozy gas fireplace
Welcome to this spacious and inviting ranch home that offers the perfect balance of comfort, functionality, and a peaceful setting with a true country-like feel with easy access to Nevada, Ames, and Marshalltown. Step inside to over 1,600 square feet of main-level living space. Large windows throughout the home fill the ...
- 57 days |
- 36 |
- 0 |
Source: NoCoast MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 6336629
Travel times
Living Room
Kitchen
Primary Bedroom
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Marc Olson 515-291-7900,
RE/MAX Concepts
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Features
- Trim: Oak
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
- Basement: Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,133 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 472
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.4 Acres
- Dimensions: 108 x 160
Details
- Parcel number: 1208125275
- Zoning: Residential-Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1992
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: CARMODYS 3RD ADD
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- HOA name: MIR
Location
- Region: Colo
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $157/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $285,000
- Annual tax amount: $4,424
- Date on market: 3/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 58 days
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/27/2026 | Pending sale | $335,000$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $335,000$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,240 +0.2% | $285,000 +7.1% |
| 2024 | $4,230 +1.5% | $266,000 |
| 2023 | $4,166 +24.7% | $266,000 +31.5% |
| 2022 | $3,340 -2.6% | $202,300 |
| 2021 | $3,430 +0.6% | $202,300 +6.1% |
| 2020 | $3,410 +19.6% | $190,700 |
| 2019 | $2,850 -6.5% | $190,700 +13.5% |
| 2018 | $3,050 +5.5% | $168,000 |
| 2017 | $2,890 -3.3% | $168,000 +1.3% |
| 2016 | $2,990 | $165,900 |
| 2015 | $2,990 +11.3% | $165,900 +5.8% |
| 2014 | $2,686 | $156,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $156,800 -3.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $162,100 |
| 2011 | $2,444 +9% | $162,100 -1% |
| 2010 | $2,242 -0.3% | $163,700 |
| 2009 | $2,248 +4.9% | $163,700 -4% |
| 2008 | $2,142 -6% | $170,600 |
| 2007 | $2,278 -1.6% | -- |
| 2006 | $2,314 +10.7% | -- |
| 2005 | $2,090 -1.9% | -- |
| 2004 | $2,130 +10.6% | $149,200 |
| 2003 | $1,926 -8.4% | -- |
| 2002 | $2,102 -0.7% | $74,758 -3.6% |
| 2001 | $2,117 | $77,534 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,036/mo
Principal & interest
$1684
Property taxes
$352
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 50056