Set on a level parcel within walking distance to the heart of Sharon, this enchanting 1875 antique home blends timeless New England character with inviting, livable comfort. Wrapped in natural wood siding and rich with rustic detail the home welcomes you with a covered front porch an ideal spot for a rocking chair & morning coffee. Inside offers warm authentic spaces highlighted by beautiful hardwood floors, wood accents, and exposed beams. The country kitchen serves as the heart of the house and opens to a cozy, sunlit sunroom overlooking the rear outdoor space, creating a wonderful peaceful spot. Off the kitchen is a separate entrance leading to a mudroom and dedicated laundry area, adding everyday practicality and ease. The home features two bedrooms, two living areas and a beautifully renovated, light-filled full bath-thoughtfully updated while honoring the home's historic character. Outdoors the backyard unfolds as a unique summer retreat-a private-feeling oasis- a wood burning oven anchors the space all set within a manageable 0.20-acre lot. Perfectly suited as a summer retreat or full time living. Warm, rustic & historic, it offers a rare opp to own a lovingly preserved home in a quintessential high end New England community. Residents enjoy hiking/canoeing at the 452-acre Housatonic State Park. Sharon Town Beach. Yr-round entertainment at the Sharon Playhouse. Local farm-to-table dining. Short drive to train into NYC. Audubon Center-1,147-acre sanctuary + low taxes
For sale
$369,000
91 Amenia Road, Sharon, CT 06069
2beds
1,008sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1875
8,712 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$366/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Covered front porchWood accentsExposed beamsLevel parcelBeautiful hardwood floorsTwo bedroomsCountry kitchen
- 2 days |
- 605 |
- 45 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Laura J. Testa (203)648-6648,
Kiwi Homes 203-648-6648
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24176473
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Laundry
Primary bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 165.77 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.7 x 12.1
Bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Upper
- Area: 120.28 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12.4 x 9.7
Family room
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 158.63 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.11 x 12.1
Kitchen
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 128.96 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12.4 x 10.4
Living room
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 235.6 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12.4 x 19
Other
- Features: Laundry Hookup, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 30.53 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 4.3 x 7.1
Sun room
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 57 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7.6 x 7.5
Heating
- Baseboard, Forced Air, Oil
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, Mud Room
Features
- Basement: Full,Unfinished,Interior Entry,Partial
- Attic: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,008
- Total interior livable area: 1,008 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,008
Property
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch
Lot
- Size: 8,712 Square Feet
- Features: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 874462
- Zoning: GR
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Antique
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1875
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Library, Medical Facilities, Park
- Subdivision: Amenia Union
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Sharon
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $366/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $170,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,896
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $369,000+82.3%$366/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2006 | Sold | $202,460+26.5%$201/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/5/2004 | Sold | $160,000+100%$159/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/1998 | Sold | $80,000$79/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,896 +5.7% | $170,000 |
| 2024 | $1,794 +14.7% | $170,000 +56.5% |
| 2023 | $1,564 | $108,600 |
| 2022 | $1,564 -0.7% | $108,600 |
| 2021 | $1,575 +0.7% | $108,600 |
| 2020 | $1,564 | $108,600 |
| 2019 | $1,564 +2.3% | $108,600 +4.4% |
| 2018 | $1,529 | $104,000 |
| 2017 | $1,529 +2.4% | $104,000 +0.3% |
| 2016 | $1,493 +5.1% | $103,700 |
| 2015 | $1,421 +3.4% | $103,700 |
| 2014 | $1,374 +3.3% | $103,700 -8.8% |
| 2013 | $1,330 +3.1% | $113,700 |
| 2012 | $1,290 | $113,700 |
| 2011 | $1,290 +4.1% | $113,700 |
| 2010 | $1,239 +5.3% | $113,700 |
| 2009 | $1,177 +4.3% | $113,700 +50% |
| 2008 | $1,129 | $75,800 |
| 2007 | $1,129 | $75,800 |
| 2006 | $1,129 +4.9% | $75,800 |
| 2005 | $1,076 +3.3% | $75,800 |
| 2004 | $1,042 +9.1% | $75,800 +34.2% |
| 2003 | $955 +1.2% | $56,500 |
| 2001 | $944 -15% | $56,500 -18.6% |
| 1995 | $1,110 | $69,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06069