Skip main navigation
Sold for $635,000
  • $635,000

    91 Scotts Cove Rd, Edgewater, MD 21037

    4beds
    1,694sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $628,500 Zestimate®
    $375/sqft
    $3,257 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $628,500

    $597,000 - $660,000

    $3,257/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,257/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,257/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,858/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,858/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Offer deadline Sunday 4/19 by 8pm. Bring your best and final. Welcome to this impeccably maintained 4-bedroom, 3-bath home in the highly desirable Hazelwood community, offering approximately 2,099 finished square feet of thoughtfully designed living space. The upgraded kitchen with double sinks and a pantry flows seamlessly into the dining and living areas, creating a bright, open layout ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Gorgeous hardwood floors, installed in 2017, add warmth and character throughout. The main level also offers three bedrooms and two full baths, including a spacious primary suite with its own ensuite bath. The lower level is designed for flexibility, featuring a large family room with a cozy wood-burning fireplace, perfect for gathering. A private fourth bedroom and full bath complete the space, along with a workshop, storage area, laundry room, and a bonus room ideal for a home office, den, or fitness space. Major updates include a new roof in 2016, windows in 2017, brand new HVAC and front/side doors, and hot water heater in 2024, plus updated bathrooms and patio and deck improvements completed within the last four years. Set on a beautiful, flat 0.46-acre lot, the backyard offers a rare sense of privacy and serenity. Deck and patio spaces create an inviting outdoor living area perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Located just moments from the Southdown Shores pool and community area, this home offers both comfort and convenience in an exceptional setting. Homes like this in Hazelwood rarely become available—don’t miss your chance. *** Seller represents that tax record square footage data is incorrect. Actual approximate finished square footage is total 2,099 (1,144 main level and 955 lower level) per seller.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tracy Showalter 267-266-4944,

    RE/MAX One

    Bought with:

    Ryan Hollander, RSR006703

    Kelly and Co Realty, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2141774MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Lower
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: Lower
    Bathroom 2
    Cooling
    • Other, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Ice Maker, Oven, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Kitchen - Gourmet, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile/Brick, Wood
    • Basement: Finished,Heated,Exterior Entry
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Brick, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,288
    • Total interior livable area: 1,694 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,144
    • Finished area below ground: 550

• Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Garden, Scenic Vista, Trees/Woods
    • Waterfront features: River
    Lot
    • Size: 0.46 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 020174501324516
    • Zoning: R1
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Very Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1979

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/22/2026Sold$635,000+2.4%$375/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2141774 Report a problem
    4/22/2026Contingent$619,900$366/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2141774 Report a problem
    4/17/2026Listed for sale$619,900+693.2%$366/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2141774 Report a problem
    5/11/1979Sold$78,150$46/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,726 +19.2%$380,300 +5%
    2024$3,966 +5.5%$362,200 +5.3%
    2023$3,758 +4.5%$344,100
    2022$3,596 $344,100
    2021$3,596 -4.1%$344,100 -4%
    2020$3,750 +3.2%$358,500
    2019$3,632 +6.8%$358,500 +6.9%
    2018$3,400 +3%$335,300 +3.6%
    2017$3,299 $323,700 +5.2%
    2016-- $307,800 +5.4%
    2015-- $291,900 +5.8%
    2014-- $276,000
    2013-- $276,000
    2012-- $276,000 -13.5%
    2011-- $319,130
    2010-- $319,130
    2009-- $319,130 -21%
    2008-- $403,960 +19.3%
    2007-- $338,626 +23.9%
    2006-- $273,293 +31.4%
    2005-- $207,960 +9.3%
    2004-- $190,216 +10.3%
    2003-- $172,473 +11.5%
    2002-- $154,730 +1.8%
    2001-- $151,960

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21037