Nestled on approximately 0.93 acres, this inviting 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the perfect blend of comfort, space, and outdoor living. With 1,456 square feet of well-designed living area, the property provides a warm and welcoming atmosphere ideal for those seeking a peaceful retreat.
Located just minutes from Big South Fork National River and Recreation Area and Brimstone Recreation, this home is a dream for outdoor enthusiasts. Enjoy easy access to hiking, ATV trails, horseback riding, kayaking, and scenic overlooks--all while having the convenience of town amenities nearby.
The property features additional outdoor perks, including established camping sites, an RV hookup, and a relaxing hot tub--perfect for unwinding after a day of adventure. The spacious yard offers plenty of room for gardening, recreation, or simply relaxing in the serene surroundings.
Whether used as a full-time residence, vacation getaway, or investment property, this charming Oneida home combines rural tranquility with modern convenience in a truly desirable location.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (4/9)
$290,000
911 Big Ridge Rd, Oneida, TN 37841
3beds
1,456sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1986
0.93 Acres Lot
$282,000 Zestimate®
$199/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Rv hookupSpacious yardRelaxing hot tubEstablished camping sites
- 82 days |
- 195 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jesse Heroux 423-539-9087,
eXp Realty, LLC 888-519-5113,
Shirlee J Meehan 865-221-3530,
eXp Realty, LLC
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1330456
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Laminate, Carpet, Vinyl
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,456
- Total interior livable area: 1,456 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street, Attached, Basement, RV Access/Parking
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Country Setting
Lot
- Size: 0.93 Acres
- Features: Irregular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 040 019.01
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
Condition
- Year built: 1986
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Oneida
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $199/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $161,400
- Annual tax amount: $646
- Date on market: 2/24/2026
Estimated market value
$282,000
$268,000 - $296,000
$1,607/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/9/2026 | Price change | $290,000-1.7%$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $295,000+78.8%$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/12/2021 | Sold | $165,000$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2021 | Pending sale | $165,000$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2021 | Listed for sale | $165,000+107.5%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2012 | Sold | $79,500$55/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2012 | Listing removed | $79,500$55/sqft |
Source: Ayers Auction and Real Estate of Knoxville #777535 Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2011 | Price change | $79,500-19.3%$55/sqft |
| 10/19/2011 | Listed for sale | $98,500+33.3%$68/sqft |
| 5/2/2005 | Sold | $73,900$51/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $646 | $40,350 |
| 2024 | $646 | $40,350 |
| 2023 | $646 +31.4% | $40,350 +102.3% |
| 2022 | $492 | $19,950 |
| 2021 | $492 | $19,950 |
| 2020 | $492 | $19,950 |
| 2019 | $492 | $19,950 |
| 2018 | $492 -4.9% | $19,950 -4.9% |
| 2017 | $517 +3.8% | $20,975 |
| 2016 | $498 +5.3% | $20,975 |
| 2015 | $473 | $20,975 |
| 2014 | $473 | $20,975 |
| 2013 | -- | $20,975 |
| 2012 | $497 | $20,975 -6.3% |
| 2011 | $497 | $22,381 |
| 2010 | $497 +12.7% | $22,381 |
| 2009 | $441 +0.1% | $22,381 |
| 2008 | $440 | $22,381 |
| 2007 | -- | $22,381 +21.2% |
| 2006 | $493 +11.3% | $18,459 |
| 2005 | $443 | $18,459 |
| 2004 | $443 | $18,459 |
| 2002 | $443 | $18,459 |
| 2001 | -- | $18,459 -67.3% |
| 2000 | -- | $56,524 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37841