This spacious home offers a comfortable and functional living space with hardwood floors throughout most of the main level.The large galley kitchen is equipped with a spacious eat-in area situated by a window, providing plenty of natural light. Three bedrooms, including a master suite with a full bathroom and walk-in shower. The home also boasts an enclosed back porch with heating, perfect for year-round enjoyment, as well as an additional enclosed porch on the side. The partially finished basement provides a versatile recreation room and a dedicated office area, ideal for relaxation or work. . Overall, this residence combines practicality and comfort in a welcoming environment.
Pending
$159,900
911 Kenmore Rd, Rockford, IL 61108
3beds
2,488sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1961
9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
$155,900 Zestimate®
$64/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Partially finished basementPlenty of natural lightDedicated office areaLarge galley kitchenSpacious homeVersatile recreation room
- 33 days |
- 1,176 |
- 69 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Angie Wait 815-494-1531,
Keller Williams Realty Signature
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®,MLS#: 202601996
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 99
- Dimensions: 11 x 9
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 152
- Dimensions: 19 x 8
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 247
- Dimensions: 19 x 13
Heating
- Hot Water/Steam, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- L.L. Finished Space
- Basement: Full,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,488
- Total interior livable area: 2,488 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,488
- Finished area below ground: 1,000
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Enclosed
Lot
- Size: 9,583.2 Square Feet
- Features: City/Town
Details
- Parcel number: 1229329013
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick/Stone, Vinyl
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1961
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $64/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $142,122
- Annual tax amount: $3,921
- Price range: $159.9K - $159.9K
- Date on market: 4/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 33 days
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$155,900
$148,000 - $164,000
$2,075/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Contingent | $159,900$64/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2026 | Pending sale | $159,900$64/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $159,900-8.6%$64/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2025 | Listing removed | $174,995$70/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/31/2025 | Price change | $174,995-5.4%$70/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $185,000+147%$74/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2015 | Sold | $74,900$30/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2015 | Pending sale | $74,900$30/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Crosby Starck Real Estate #08756013 Report a problem | ||
| 2/9/2015 | Listed for sale | $74,900$30/sqft |
| 2/2/2015 | Pending sale | $74,900$30/sqft |
| 1/28/2015 | Price change | $74,900-6.3%$30/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Crosby Starck RE #08756013 Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2014 | Price change | $79,900-5.9%$32/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Crosby Starck Real Estate #201406087 Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2014 | Price change | $84,900-5.6%$34/sqft |
| 9/19/2014 | Listed for sale | $89,900+12.4%$36/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Crosby Starck RE #201406087 Report a problem | ||
| 7/22/2013 | Sold | $80,000+0.1%$32/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2013 | Price change | $79,950-10.8%$32/sqft |
Source: Heartland Realty LLC #201301542 Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2013 | Price change | $89,600-3.2%$36/sqft |
| 3/25/2013 | Listed for sale | $92,600+85.6%$37/sqft |
| 2/9/2013 | Listing removed | $49,900+31.3%$20/sqft |
Source: Key Realty #73560 Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2013 | Sold | $38,000+57.4%$15/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2012 | Sold | $24,135-57.4%$10/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2012 | Price change | $56,700-10%$23/sqft |
Source: MIDWEST COUNTRY REALTY INC. #70574 Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2012 | Price change | $63,000-10%$25/sqft |
| 6/15/2012 | Listed for sale | $70,000-28.2%$28/sqft |
| 4/28/2003 | Sold | $97,500+34.5%$39/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2002 | Sold | $72,500$29/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,921 +5.6% | $47,374 +13.4% |
| 2023 | $3,714 +3.7% | $41,772 +11.9% |
| 2022 | $3,580 | $37,336 +9.1% |
| 2021 | -- | $34,234 +5.8% |
| 2020 | $3,390 +1.8% | $32,363 +4.9% |
| 2019 | $3,328 +1.1% | $30,845 +6.1% |
| 2018 | $3,292 +1.7% | $29,069 +4.5% |
| 2017 | $3,237 | $27,820 +1.9% |
| 2016 | $3,237 +0.6% | $27,298 |
| 2015 | $3,217 -23% | $27,298 -4.4% |
| 2014 | $4,176 -15.6% | $28,565 -33% |
| 2009 | $4,945 | $42,614 +8% |
| 2007 | -- | $39,450 +5.1% |
| 2006 | -- | $37,533 +4.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $35,831 +5.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $33,957 +13.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $29,863 +3.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $28,898 +6.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $27,098 |
| 1999 | -- | $27,098 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61108