Newly renovated home in one of Gastonia's fastest-growing neighborhoods. Seller has 3 other homes close by that are available.
For buyers looking for your next home, you're getting a turnkey home in a neighborhood that's actively changing for the better. Walk or drive minutes to the FUSE District, where new restaurants, craft breweries, a live events stadium, and walkable retail have completely transformed downtown Gastonia. Durty Bull Brewing, Keepsake Brewery, and Waterbean Coffee are all open now. Franklin Yards — a brand-new 280-unit residential development — is going up nearby, which tells you where the neighborhood is headed. And when you need the city, Charlotte is 21 miles away, about a 26-minute drive.
If you're looking for your next investment, the home is cash flowing at $1,075/month with a lease through October 2026. The fundamentals behind this market are real — $75M+ in private investment into downtown, $102M from Fit Precast bringing 125 jobs to the county, and a city that's actively investing in infrastructure. You're buying into a stabilizing market before it fully prices in.
Active
Price cut: $10K (5/6)
$135,000
911 N Ransom St, Gastonia, NC 28052
2beds
706sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
0.11 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$191/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Newly renovated home
- 43 days |
- 314 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Jake Meinberg jakemeinberg@costellorei.com,
Costello Real Estate and Investments LLC,
Vince Popejoy,
Costello Real Estate and Investments LLC
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4365346
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 706
- Total interior livable area: 706 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 706
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, On Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Main
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
Lot
- Size: 0.11 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 101659
- Zoning: R1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $191/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $93,090
- Annual tax amount: $995
- Date on market: 4/8/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 43 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,227/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Price change | $135,000-6.9%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $145,000+205.3%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2019 | Sold | $47,500-26.9%$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2019 | Pending sale | $65,000$92/sqft |
Source: EXP REALTY LLC #3514128 Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2019 | Listed for sale | $65,000$92/sqft |
Source: EXP REALTY LLC #3514128 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $995 | $93,090 |
| 2024 | $995 -1% | $93,090 |
| 2023 | $1,005 +159.1% | $93,090 +219.1% |
| 2022 | $388 -1.5% | $29,170 |
| 2021 | $394 | $29,170 |
| 2020 | $394 -0.7% | $29,170 |
| 2019 | $397 +22.8% | $29,170 +26.5% |
| 2018 | $323 -5.5% | $23,068 |
| 2017 | $342 | $23,068 -5.5% |
| 2016 | $342 | $24,418 -35.3% |
| 2014 | $342 | $37,723 |
| 2012 | -- | $37,723 |
| 2011 | -- | $37,723 |
| 2010 | -- | $37,723 +42.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $26,390 |
| 2008 | -- | $26,390 +2.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $25,820 |
| 2006 | -- | $25,820 |
| 2005 | -- | $25,820 |
| 2004 | -- | $25,820 |
| 2003 | -- | $25,820 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Beaverbrook