Skip main navigation
Pending inspection
  • Listed by: Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.
    $898,500

    9111 Custer School Road, Custer, WA 98240

    4beds
    3,154sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1995
    2.86 Acres Lot
    $902,300 Zestimate®
    $285/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Updated finishesSeasonal creek and bridgeBeautifully designed kitchenExtensive remodelFire pitBirds in every direction
    This is the kind of property people wait for. Set on just under 3 acres, this 4-bedroom, 3,154 square foot home offers a rare combination of space, privacy, and a setting that truly feels alive. From the moment you arrive, there is a sense of calm, with wildlife moving through the trees, birds in every direction, and a peacefulness that is hard to find. The home has undergone an extensive remodel, creating a space that is both functional and inviting. At the center is a beautifully designed kitchen with a breakfast nook positioned to take in the eastern sunrise. It is a space that naturally brings people together, whether for gatherings or quiet mornings at home. Updated finishes and flexible living areas throughout provide options for how you live, including a main floor office or bedroom and a spacious lower level rec room. Outside, the property unfolds in a way that invites you to explore. Trails wind through the acreage, a seasonal creek and bridge offer a quiet place to reset, and evenings often gather around the fire pit. The expansive deck extends your living space outdoors and is ideal for relaxing, working, or simply taking in the surroundings. This has been a home filled with connection, celebration, and everyday life. A place where people linger a little longer, where memories are made, and where there is a true sense of warmth and welcome. All of this just minutes from Lynden, Blaine, and I-5.
    17 days
    |
    647
    |
    49
    |

Windermere RE Whatcom, Inc.

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2510711MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Fireplace, 90%+ High Efficiency, Forced Air, Electric, Propane, Wood
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater Location: Garage
      Features
      • Dining Room
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Vinyl Plank
      • Basement: Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,154
      • Total interior livable area: 3,154 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached Garage, RV Parking
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Dining Room, Fireplace
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial
      Lot
      • Size: 2.86 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Dead End Street, Secluded, Deck, High Speed Internet, Outbuildings, Propane, RV Parking
      • Topography: Level,Partial Slope,Sloped
      • Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees, Garden Space, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 4001115112810000
      • Zoning: R10A
      • Zoning description: Jurisdiction: County
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 2 Stories w/Bsmnt
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cement Planked, Cement Plank
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1995

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: PSE
      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: Septic
      • Water: Community, Individual Well, Company: Youngs Water Association
      • Utilities for property: Ziply

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Custer
      Location
      • Region: Custer

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $285/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $819,761
      • Annual tax amount: $6,607
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 17 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,State Bond,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $902,300

        $857,000 - $947,000

        $4,376/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/6/2026Pending sale$898,500$285/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2510711 Report a problem
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$898,500+109.4%$285/sqft
        5/31/2016Sold$429,000$136/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #918786 Report a problem
        4/8/2016Pending sale$429,000$136/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Integrity #918786 Report a problem
        4/5/2016Listed for sale$429,000$136/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Integrity #918786 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$6,342 +6.6%$819,761 -2%
        2023$5,953 -4.5%$836,798 +10.5%
        2022$6,236 +13.8%$757,090 +26%
        2021$5,479 +7.3%$600,859 +18%
        2020$5,107 $509,202 +8%
        2019$5,107 -2.6%$471,479 +9.8%
        2018$5,240 +24.9%$429,462 +11%
        2017$4,196 -15.1%$386,902 +8.2%
        2016$4,944 +14.6%$357,583
        2015$4,313 $357,583 +6.3%
        2014$4,313 +3.4%$336,319 +2.2%
        2013$4,170 $329,173
        2012-- $329,173 -3.3%
        2011-- $340,231 -3.5%
        2010-- $352,678 -6.3%
        2009$3,974 -5.4%$376,390
        2008$4,200 $376,390
        2007$4,200 +36.6%$376,390 +69.5%
        2005$3,075 $222,050
        2004$3,075 -3.4%$222,050
        2003$3,182 +4%$222,050
        2002$3,059 +17.1%$222,050 +16.8%
        2001$2,613 $190,135
        2000-- $190,135
        1999-- $190,135

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98240