Welcome to this beautifully maintained home in the desirable Mountain Shadow community, offering more than 2600 sqft of space, comfort & thoughtful updates throughout. Designed w/ versatility in mind, this 5-bedroom home plus dedicated office provides room for everyone. Main floor features a spacious primary suite complete w/ a luxurious 5-piece en suite, including a soaking tub, double vanity, & walk-in closet. A formal dining room greets you at the entry. The inviting living room w/ gas fireplace flows seamlessly into the expansive kitchen; equipped w/ stainless steel appliances, abundant cabinetry, pantry, & generous breakfast bar perfect for gathering. Upstairs, you’ll find 4 additional bedrooms w/ walk-in closets and charming corner windows, a full bath, and a dedicated office space ideal for remote work or study. At the top of the stair landing, enjoy a delightful peek-a-boo view of Mt. Rainier from the bonus area. Recent updates include newer carpet, modern light fixtures, a remodeled main-floor half bath, & NEW PAINT on exterior Sept 2025. Comfort is ensured year-round w/ central A/C. Additional highlights include a conveniently located laundry room near the primary suite, wood slat blinds throughout, & 2-car attached garage. Step outside to a fully fenced, low-maintenance backyard; perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Professionally cleaned & truly move-in ready, this home is an exceptional opportunity you won’t want to miss.
Active
Listed by: MVP Realty Group
Price cut: $10K (5/6)
$510,000
9114 Canal Road SE, Yelm, WA 98597
5beds
2,615sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2008
5,492.92 Square Feet Lot
$511,400 Zestimate®
$195/sqft
$22/mo HOA
What's special
Gas fireplaceModern light fixturesExpansive kitchenDedicated officeRemodeled main-floor half bathSpacious primary suiteWalk-in closet
- 32 days |
- 440 |
- 31 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Marti Baker,
MVP Realty Group
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2508156
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- Fireplace, Forced Air, Electric, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer, Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Washer(s), Water Heater: Gas Tank, Water Heater Location: Garage
Features
- Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Room
- Flooring: Vinyl, Vinyl Plank, Carpet
- Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,615
- Total interior livable area: 2,615 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: Main
- Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, Fireplace, Water Heater
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Partial
Lot
- Size: 5,492.92 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 99' x 55'
- Features: Curbs, Paved, Sidewalk, Fenced-Fully, High Speed Internet
- Topography: Level
- Residential vegetation: Garden Space
Details
- Parcel number: 63520001300
- Zoning description: Jurisdiction: City
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: 2 Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Planked, Wood Siding, Cement Plank
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2008
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Company: Puget Sound Energy
- Sewer: Sewer Connected, Company: City of Yelm
- Water: Public, Company: City of Yelm
- Utilities for property: Xfinity
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Yelm
HOA
- HOA fee: $265 annually
- HOA phone: 253-848-1947
Location
- Region: Yelm
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $195/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $507,400
- Annual tax amount: $3,863
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 34 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Dryer(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Washer(s)
Estimated market value
$511,400
$486,000 - $537,000
$3,120/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Price change | $510,000-1.9%$195/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $520,000+1%$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2022 | Sold | $515,000$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2022 | Pending sale | $515,000$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2022 | Listed for sale | $515,000+35.5%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2020 | Sold | $380,000$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/3/2020 | Pending sale | $380,000$145/sqft |
Source: Van Dorm Realty, Inc. #1607541 Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2020 | Listed for sale | $380,000+23%$145/sqft |
| 12/20/2018 | Listing removed | $309,000$118/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Country #1379817 Report a problem | ||
| 12/20/2018 | Listed for sale | $309,000+2%$118/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Country #1379817 Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/2018 | Sold | $303,000-1.9%$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/9/2018 | Pending sale | $309,000$118/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Country #1379817 Report a problem | ||
| 10/30/2018 | Listed for sale | $309,000+54.5%$118/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Country #1379817 Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2013 | Sold | $200,000-2.4%$76/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2013 | Listed for sale | $205,000-5.1%$78/sqft |
Source: Ocean Pacific Realty #455284 Report a problem | ||
| 1/22/2013 | Listing removed | $215,990$83/sqft |
Source: John L Scott Real Estate #374433 Report a problem | ||
| 11/9/2012 | Price change | $215,990-1.8%$83/sqft |
| 10/10/2012 | Price change | $220,000-4.3%$84/sqft |
| 9/13/2012 | Price change | $229,900-4.2%$88/sqft |
| 8/1/2012 | Price change | $239,900-3.7%$92/sqft |
| 6/27/2012 | Listed for sale | $249,000+1.8%$95/sqft |
| 9/12/2008 | Sold | $244,696$94/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,794 -17.2% | $507,400 +8% |
| 2023 | $4,583 +1.8% | $469,700 -2.9% |
| 2022 | $4,502 +6.8% | $483,500 +26.2% |
| 2021 | $4,215 +150.4% | $383,000 +20.9% |
| 2020 | $1,684 -52.1% | $316,800 -8.3% |
| 2019 | $3,512 -13% | $345,300 +6.9% |
| 2018 | $4,037 +24.7% | $323,100 +16.8% |
| 2017 | $3,237 | $276,550 +8.3% |
| 2016 | $3,237 | $255,350 +8.1% |
| 2014 | $3,237 | $236,200 +1.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $232,100 |
| 2012 | $3,145 | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | $2,083 | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | $618 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 98597