Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $348,900

    912 Chappell Rd, Charleston, WV 25304

    3beds
    2,868sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    1.18 Acres Lot
    $348,900 Zestimate®
    $122/sqft
    $2,381 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $348,900

    $324,000 - $373,000

    $2,381/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,381/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,381/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,101/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,101/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful contemporary home featuring three fireplaces, stunning architectural details, and a two story great room with abundant natural lighting. Home has potential for one level living! An absolute must see!!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Vickie McLaughlin,

    Old Colony 304-344-2581

    Bought with:

    Beth Williams, 0027404

    RE/MAX Clarity

    Source: KVBR,MLS#: 260897MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Kanawha Valley Board of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Master Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 15.08x13.02
    Bedroom 2
    • Description: Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10.11x09.08
    Bedroom 3
    • Description: Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 14.09x12.05
    Den
    • Description: Den
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11.01x09.11
    Dining room
    • Description: Dining Room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11.09x10.02
    Family room
    • Description: Family Room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 28.08x14.10
    Kitchen
    • Description: Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 14.00x11.09
    Living room
    • Description: Living Room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 22.01x13.07
    Recreation
    • Description: Rec Room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11.01x09.11
    Utility room
    • Description: Utility Room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11.03x10.06
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Disposal, Refrigerator, Humidifier
    Features
    • Breakfast Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Cable TV
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Slate
    • Windows: Insulated Windows, Wood Frames
    • Basement: None,Sump Pump
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,868 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
    • Exterior features: Porch, Patio, Storage
    Lot
    • Size: 1.18 Acres
    • Features: Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage
    • Parcel number: 090061001400000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Drywall, Frame, Plaster, Stone
    • Roof: Composition,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1959

DateEventPrice
    4/4/2023Sold$325,000$113/sqft
    Source: KVBR #260897 Report a problem
    2/21/2023Pending sale$325,000$113/sqft
    Source: KVBR #260897 Report a problem
    2/17/2023Listed for sale$325,000+58.5%$113/sqft
    Source: KVBR #260897 Report a problem
    7/11/2019Sold$205,000-10.1%$71/sqft
    Source: KVBR #231413 Report a problem
    5/16/2018Listed for sale$228,000$79/sqft
    Source: Old Colony #222385 Report a problem
    1/29/2018Listing removed$228,000$79/sqft
    Source: Re/Max Real Estate Unlimited #217158 Report a problem
    7/31/2017Listed for sale$228,000$79/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,870 -0.8%$178,380 -0.8%
    2024$2,894 +40%$179,880 +40%
    2023$2,067 $128,460 +5.5%
    2022-- $121,740
    2021-- $121,740 -1.1%
    2020-- $123,060
    2019$1,943 +9.5%$123,060 -1%
    2018$1,775 +0.7%$124,320 +0.1%
    2017$1,762 -0.4%$124,200 -1.1%
    2016$1,770 $125,520
    2015$1,770 +2.7%$125,520 +0%
    2014$1,724 +6.4%$125,460 +1.2%
    2013$1,621 $124,020 +4.9%
    2012$1,621 +29.3%$118,200 +8.1%
    2011$1,254 -1.3%$109,320 -1%
    2010$1,270 -3.1%$110,460 -1%
    2009$1,311 -0.8%$111,600
    2008$1,322 +7.4%$111,600 +5.6%
    2007$1,230 -7.7%$105,660 -5.4%
    2006$1,333 -0.2%$111,720 -0.2%
    2005$1,336 $111,900
    2004-- $111,900
    2003-- $111,900
    2002-- $111,900
    2001-- $111,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Kanawha City