Charming brick ranch nestled on nearly an acre in Eden! This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the perfect blend of classic character and modern updates. The spacious living room is anchored by a cozy fireplace with wood stove insert. The kitchen features granite countertops and stainless steel appliances, opening to a dedicated dining area. Enjoy outdoor living from the covered side porch, and take advantage of the fully fenced backyard. A large storage building provides even more utility, while the attached 1-car garage and unfinished basement with exterior access only round out this incredible package. Sitting on 0.92 acres, this solid brick home is full of possibility. A fantastic opportunity for buyers and investors alike! Offer Instructions are in the Agent Only Section.
For sale
$149,900
912 Friendly Rd, Eden, NC 27288
3beds
1,476sqft
Est.:
Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1957
0.92 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Brick ranchLarge storage buildingCovered side porchFully fenced backyardKitchen features granite countertopsNearly an acreDedicated dining area
- 73 days |
- 967 |
- 73 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tracey Shrouder 336-965-7791,
360 Realty,
Vicki Crowdus 336-263-3562,
360 Realty
Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1211286
Originating MLS: Greensboro
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Remarks, Free-Standing Range, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Dryer Connection, Washer Hookup
Features
- See Remarks
- Flooring: Laminate, See Remarks
- Basement: Unfinished, Basement
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,214
- Total interior livable area: 1,476 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,476
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage, See Remarks, Basement
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Exterior features: Remarks
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Private
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 0.92 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Pool House
- Parcel number: 110436
- Zoning: R12SE
- Special conditions: Foreclosure/REO/Bank
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, See Remarks
Condition
- Year built: 1957
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $182,144
- Annual tax amount: $1,177
- Date on market: 3/10/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 56 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,574/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $149,900 |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Pending sale | $149,900 |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $149,900-19% |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2025 | Listing removed | $185,000 |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $185,000 |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2025 | Pending sale | $185,000 |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $185,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2025 | Pending sale | $185,000 |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2024 | Price change | $185,000-19.6% |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2024 | Listed for sale | $229,999 |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2024 | Listing removed | $229,999 |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2024 | Listed for sale | $229,999 |
Source: | ||
| 11/28/2023 | Pending sale | $229,999 |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2023 | Listed for sale | $229,999+187.5% |
Source: | ||
| 6/15/2023 | Sold | $80,000$54/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,168 +73.7% | $182,144 +107.3% |
| 2023 | $672 | $87,884 |
| 2022 | $672 | $87,884 |
| 2021 | $672 | $87,884 |
| 2020 | $672 | $87,884 |
| 2019 | $672 -1% | $87,884 +7.1% |
| 2018 | $679 +9.9% | $82,035 |
| 2017 | $618 | $82,035 |
| 2015 | $618 +1% | $82,035 |
| 2014 | $612 | $82,035 |
| 2013 | $612 | $82,035 |
| 2012 | $612 -0.3% | $82,035 |
| 2011 | $614 -0.1% | $82,035 +2.2% |
| 2010 | $614 +2% | $80,308 |
| 2009 | $602 +1.4% | $80,308 |
| 2008 | $594 | $80,308 |
| 2007 | $594 +11.3% | $80,308 |
| 2005 | $534 +4.7% | $80,308 |
| 2004 | $510 | $80,308 |
| 2003 | $510 +4.6% | $80,308 +13.6% |
| 2002 | $488 | $70,687 |
| 2001 | $488 | $70,687 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27288