Spacious, country, berm home sits on 1.38 peaceful acres features a thoughtfully designed, accessible layout with wide doorways, step-free entry and easy to navigate living spaces throughout. Built in 2005, the home offers a large, open family room, and kitchen filled with natural sunlight - perfect for gatherings and everyday living. Enjoy relaxing on the full - length, covered front porch, while taking in the quiet, country setting. This home includes 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, attached mother-in-law suite apartment, open family room and kitchen layout, bright, sun-filled interior, and an accessible design throughout. Solar panels to transfer or be removed upon buyers request. Conveniently located less then 10 minutes from Red Bud and Sparta, 20-25 minutes from Chester, offering country living with easy access to town amenities. With a little TLC, this property has the potential to be a truly gorgeous home.
Active
Listing Provided by: Worth Clark Realty
$189,000
9126 Baldwin Rd, Baldwin, IL 62217
3beds
2,600sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
1.38 Acres Lot
$179,700 Zestimate®
$73/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Thoughtfully designed accessible layoutAttached mother-in-law suite apartmentAccessible design throughoutLarge open family roomBright sun-filled interiorFull-length covered front porchWide doorways
- 87 days |
- 897 |
- 44 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Shari Hopkins 618-317-6074,
Worth Clark Realty
Source: MARIS,MLS#: 26009368
Originating MLS: Southwestern Illinois Board of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Built-In Electric Oven
Features
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,600
- Total interior livable area: 2,600 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,600
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Exterior features: No Step Entry
Lot
- Size: 1.38 Acres
- Dimensions: 1.38
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Some Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 0905202200, 0905202100
- Special conditions: Listing As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Earth House,Modern
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane Owned
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $73/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $200,190
- Annual tax amount: $3,281
- Date on market: 2/19/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 87 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$179,700
$171,000 - $189,000
$2,306/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $189,000$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2026 | Contingent | $189,000$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $189,000+11.2%$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2022 | Sold | $170,000-5.6%$65/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2022 | Contingent | $180,000$69/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/31/2022 | Price change | $180,000-5.3%$69/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/18/2022 | Price change | $190,000+18.8%$73/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/15/2022 | Listed for sale | $160,000$62/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,281 +22.7% | $66,730 +40.9% |
| 2023 | $2,674 +5.3% | $47,365 +6.1% |
| 2022 | $2,540 -3% | $44,635 +2.5% |
| 2021 | $2,618 +7.3% | $43,565 +1.8% |
| 2020 | $2,439 +2.8% | $42,805 +7.2% |
| 2019 | $2,374 | $39,930 -9.3% |
| 2018 | -- | $44,023 +11.4% |
| 2017 | $2,209 +21.8% | $39,535 +1.3% |
| 2016 | $1,814 | $39,030 +2% |
| 2015 | $1,814 | $38,265 |
| 2014 | $1,814 | $38,265 -48% |
| 2013 | -- | $73,655 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62217