Skip main navigation
Sold for $206,000
  • $206,000

    913 Kanawha Ridge Rd, Dugspur, VA 24325

    3beds
    1,848sqft
    Single Family Residence, Cabin
    Built in 1985
    4.38 Acres Lot
    $206,200 Zestimate®
    $111/sqft
    $1,608 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $206,200

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,608/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,608/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,608/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,616/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,616/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This charming mountain cabin offers the perfect blend of vintage character and modern comfort, featuring durable hardiplank siding, metal roof, and a spacious wraparound deck that extends across three and a half sides of the home. Walk in the front door to an open concept living area with brick gas log fireplace, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere which flows into the dining area complete with a rustic blue mason jar chandelier and french doors opening out to the deck. The kitchen is filled with nostalgic charm, showcasing an antique electric range/oven and radio deck. Two bedrooms on this level provide comfortable living space, along with a full bathroom. The basement expands your living space with a family room/den, complete with brick hearth and a freestanding propane heater that's perfect for enjoying a cozy evening. This level also includes a bedroom with a walk-in closet that functions as a fourth bedroom, offering flexibility for family or guests. A second full bathroom with laundry completes the lower level. Outside, a steep slope behind the cabin preserves breathtaking mountain views, while the 10x12 metal outbuilding provides additional storage space for all your outdoor gear or equipment. This peaceful retreat offers a perfect balance of rustic charm and practical features, making it an ideal home for year-round living or as a vacation getaway.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amanda Skelton 276-733-3773,

    BHHS- Mountain Sky Properties-Hillsville

    Bought with:

    Non Member Non Member

    Non Member Office

    Source: SWVAR,MLS#: 98960MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Basement
    Bathroom
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 2
    Basement
    • Area: 924
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Propane, Space Heater
    Cooling
    • Has cooling: Yes
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Paneling, Other
    • Flooring: Laminate
    • Windows: Insulated Windows, Single Pane, Wood Frames, Window Treatments
    • Has basement: Yes
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Brick, Free Standing, Gas Log, Two
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,848
    • Total interior livable area: 1,848 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 924
    • Finished area below ground: 924

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: None, Gravel, Driveway
    • Has garage: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Has view: Yes
    • Water view: None
    • Waterfront features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 4.38 Acres
    • Features: Steep Slope, Views, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 571C
    • Zoning: RES
    • Other equipment: Satellite Dish

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cabin
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Cabin
    Materials
    • HardiPlank Type, Dry Wall
    • Foundation: Block, Permanent
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1985

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $400 annually
    • Services included: Water

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/8/2026Sold$206,000-10.4%$111/sqft
    Source: SWVAR #98960 Report a problem
    2/28/2026Contingent$230,000$124/sqft
    Source: SWVAR #98960 Report a problem
    6/24/2025Price change$230,000-8%$124/sqft
    Source: SWVAR #98960 Report a problem
    3/14/2025Listed for sale$250,000-9.1%$135/sqft
    Source: SWVAR #98960 Report a problem
    12/10/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/10/2022Listed for sale$275,000+126%$149/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/26/2018Sold$121,656+25.4%$66/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/11/2017Sold$97,000-2.5%$52/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/10/2017Listed for sale$99,500$54/sqft
    Source: Primm Real Estate Firm, LLC #59686 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$901 +24.1%$183,900 +49.4%
    2024$726 $123,100
    2023$726 -7.8%$123,100
    2022$788 $123,100
    2021$788 +3.8%$123,100 +12.7%
    2020$759 $109,200
    2019$759 $109,200
    2018$759 $109,200
    2017-- $109,200 -5.9%
    2016-- $116,000
    2015-- $116,000
    2014-- $116,000
    2013-- $116,000 -7.9%
    2012-- $126,000
    2011-- $126,000
    2010-- $126,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24325