Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $820,500

    913 Surrey Rd, Media, PA 19063

    5beds
    3baths
    2,511sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1940
    10,018 Square Feet Lot
    $820,500 Zestimate®
    $327/sqft
    $4,481 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $820,500

    $779,000 - $870,000

    $4,481/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,481/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,481/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,573/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,573/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Lovely five Bedroom home in Bowling Green, one of the most desirable neighborhoods in Wallingford Swarthmore School District! Walk to Media Borough shops and restaurants AND enjoy the quiet charm of this delightful neighborhood that includes an annual Tree Lighting, block parties and more. 913 Surrey features gorgeous hardwood floors throughout most of the house and an elegant brick patio off the rear of the home that you're sure to fall in love with. Enter the home from a handsome paver path that winds along from the driveway to the front door. Inside you will find an entryway with a closet followed by a spacious Living Room with a wood-burning fireplace and a lovely bay window that fills the room with natural light. The Dining Room is off the Living Room and includes an outside exit to the brick patio. The Kitchen is updated with granite countertops, a subway-tiled backsplash, stainless steel appliances and recessed lighting. There is also a breakfast bar in the Kitchen and a set of sliders that slide open to the patio and yard, making entertaining easy. There is a lower level that features a Den, currently used as a Play Room, with lots of built-ins and a convenient exit to the driveway. On this level you will also find the Laundry Room, an exit to the Garage and a Powder Room. The second floor features a Primary Bedroom with a renovated bathroom with a stall shower featuring neutral colored subway tile and an espresso colored vanity. There are two more nice-sized Bedrooms on this floor. There is also a wonderfully renovated Hall Bathroom with a white vanity, subway-tiled tub shower combination and pretty, light grey ceramic tile floor. The next level features a spacious light-filled Bedroom with skylights, now being used as a Guest Room and Office. There is also a desk tucked into a small nook just outside this room for a mini office (or special homework spot!). The final level of 913 Surrey houses Bedroom number five and is quite spacious and also features skylights that flood the room with natural light. The gorgeous backyard is encircled by an elegant black wrought iron fence and currently features a Play Set along with a shed and patio and a simply stunning southern magnolia (amazing white flowers!). 913 Surrey is a beautifully maintained home in one of the most coveted neighborhoods in the area. NEW Roof! NEWER HVAC. Just one mile to SEPTA Train Station and a stone's throw from SEPTA Trolley. SHOWINGS START FRIDAY, 2/24 AT 12 NOON. No Walk and Talk Inspections are permitted. 2023-03-02

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Other, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,511 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 10,018 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 34000263702

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1940

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Media

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/14/2023Sold$680,000+9.9%$271/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2041388 Report a problem
    2/28/2023Pending sale$619,000$247/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Fox & Roach, REALTORS #PADE2041388 Report a problem
    2/28/2023Contingent$619,000$247/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2041388 Report a problem
    2/23/2023Listed for sale$619,000+42.3%$247/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2041388 Report a problem
    12/14/2013Listing removed$434,900$173/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #6304939 Report a problem
    10/8/2013Price change$434,900-1.1%$173/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #6256243 Report a problem
    9/24/2013Price change$439,900-2%$175/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #6256243 Report a problem
    8/9/2013Price change$449,000-2.2%$179/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #6256243 Report a problem
    7/30/2013Listed for sale$459,000+12%$183/sqft
    Source: iseemedia Report a problem
    8/11/2009Sold$410,000+20.9%$163/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/5/2004Sold$339,000+47.4%$135/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/13/1998Sold$230,000$92/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$12,844 +2.4%$351,770
    2024$12,542 +4.1%$351,770
    2023$12,050 +0.4%$351,770
    2022$11,997 +458.6%$351,770
    2021$2,148 +90.4%$351,770 +70.3%
    2020$1,128 -90.3%$206,600
    2019$11,642 +2%$206,600
    2018$11,417 +907%$206,600
    2017$1,134 -2%$206,600
    2016$1,157 +2%$206,600
    2015$1,134 $206,600
    2014$1,134 +2.8%$206,600
    2013$1,103 +2.8%$206,600
    2012$1,073 +0.3%$206,600
    2011$1,070 +2%$206,600
    2010$1,049 +7.5%$206,600
    2009$976 $206,600
    2008$976 +8.3%$206,600
    2007$901 $206,600
    2006$901 -2%$206,600
    2005$919 $206,600
    2004$919 +8.5%$206,600
    2003$847 +7.9%$206,600
    2002$785 $206,600
    2000$785 $206,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19063